Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
344.650 Civil action for relief from discriminatory housing practice or breach of
conciliation agreement -- Time limitation.
(1)An aggrieved person may file a civil action in an appropriate Circuit Court not later
than two
(2)years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged
discriminatory housing practice, or the breach of a conciliation agreement entered
into as the result of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, whichever occurs
last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to the discriminatory housing practice
or breach.
(2)The computation of the two
(2)year period shall not include any time during which
an administrative proceeding under this chapter is pending with respect to a
complaint or charge of an alleged discriminatory housing practice. This subsection
does not apply to actions arising from a breach of a conciliation agreement entered
into as a result of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.
(3)An aggrieved person may file a civil action under this section whether or not a
complaint has been filed under KRS 344.600, and without regard to the status of
any such complaint, but:
(a)If the commission has obtained a conciliation agreement with the consent of
an aggrieved person, the aggrieved person may not file an action under this
section with respect to the alleged discriminatory housing practice which
forms the basis for the complaint except for the purposes of enforcing the
terms of the conciliation agreement; and
(b)An aggrieved person may not file a civil action under this section with respect
to an alleged discriminatory housing practice which forms the basis of a
charge issued by the commission if the commission has commenced a hearing.