342.732 Income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for coal workers'
/ky/342-732A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
pneumoconiosis -- Referral to Office of Vocational Rehabilitation --
* * *
the time of the award or before benefit payments begin, elect to
receive retraining incentive benefits provided under paragraph (a)1.
to 6. of this subsection, in lieu of income benefits awarded under this
paragraph, provided that such option is available one
(1)time only
and is not revocable, and provided that in no event shall income
benefits payable under this paragraph be stacked or added to
retraining incentive income benefits paid or payable under
subparagraphs 1. to 6. of paragraph (a)1. to 6. of this subsection to
extend the period of disability;
(c)If it is determined that an employee has a radiographic classification of
category 1/0, 1/1, or 1/2, and respiratory impairment resulting from
exposure to coal dust as evidenced by spirometric test values of less than
fifty-five percent (55%) of the predicted normal values, or category 2/1,
2/2, or 2/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment
evidenced by spirometric test values of fifty-five percent (55%) or more
but less than eighty percent (80%) of the predicted normal values, or
category 3/2 or 3/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis and spirometric test
values of eighty percent (80%) or more, there shall be an irrebuttable
presumption that the employee has a disability rating of fifty percent
(50%) resulting from exposure to coal dust, and the employee shall be
awarded an income benefit which shall be an amount equal to sixty-six
and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage
but not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly
wage as determined by KRS 342.740 multiplied by the disability rating of
fifty percent (50%). The award shall be payable for a period not to exceed
four hundred twenty-five
(425)weeks;
(d)If it is determined that an employee has a radiographic classification of
category 2/1, 2/2, or 2/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis, based on the
latest ILO International Classification of Radiographics, and respiratory
impairment as evidenced by spirometric test values of less than fifty-five
percent (55%) of the predicted normal values or category 3/2 or 3/3
pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment evidenced by spirometric test
values of fifty-five percent (55%) or more but less than eighty percent
(80%) of the predicted normal values, there shall be an irrebuttable
presumption that the employee has a seventy-five percent (75%) disability
rating resulting from exposure to coal dust and the employee shall be
awarded income benefits which shall be equal to sixty-six and two-thirds
percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage but not to
exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage as
determined by KRS 342.740 multiplied by the disability rating of
seventy-five percent (75%). The award shall be payable for a period not
to exceed five hundred twenty
(520)weeks. Income benefits awarded
* * *
(e)If it is determined that an employee has radiographic classification of 3/2
or 3/3 occupational pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment
evidenced by spirometric test values of less than fifty-five percent (55%)
of the predicted normal values, or complicated pneumoconiosis (large
opacities category A, B, or C progressive massive fibrosis), there shall be
an irrebuttable presumption that the employee is totally disabled resulting
from exposure to coal dust, and the employee shall be awarded income
benefits equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the
employee's average weekly wage but not more than one hundred percent
(100%) of the state average weekly wage and not less than twenty
percent (20%) of the average weekly wage of the state as determined by
KRS 342.740. Income benefits awarded under this paragraph shall be
payable to the employee during such disability.
(2)The presence of respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust
shall be established by using the largest forced vital capacity
(FVC)value or
the largest forced expiratory volume in one second
(FEV1)value determined
from the totality of all such spirometric testing performed in compliance with
accepted medical standards.
(3)When valid spirometric tests are not provided and a physician certifies to the
administrative law judge that spirometric testing is not medically indicated
because of the permanent physical condition of the employee, the
administrative law judge shall make his or her decision on the basis of
evidence admitted which establishes the existence of a diagnosis of
occupational pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment due to the
occupational pneumoconiosis. The evidence submitted by the employee shall
include one
(1)or more arterial blood gas studies performed in accordance with
accepted medical standards. Income benefits shall not be awarded in the
absence of valid spirometric tests if the claimant's PO2 arterial blood gas value
is equal to or higher than one
(1)standard deviation from the normal value
obtained by the formula (103.5 - 0.42X), where X equals the claimant's age at
the time of the arterial blood gas study.
(4)Upon request, the commissioner shall refer an employee who has been
awarded retraining incentive benefits under subsection (1)(a) of this section to
the Office of Vocational Rehabilitation for evaluation and assessment of the
training, education, or other services necessary to prepare the employee for a
trade, occupation, or profession that will return the employee to remunerative
employment, or services necessary and appropriate to prepare and enable the
employee to successfully complete a bona fide training or education program
approved by the commissioner. The commissioner shall contract with the Office
of Vocational Rehabilitation to provide vocational rehabilitation or education
* * *