342.732 Income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for coal workers'
/ky/342-732A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
pneumoconiosis -- Referral to Office of Vocational Rehabilitation --
Administrative regulations -- Online portal.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, income benefits and
retraining incentive benefits for occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from
exposure to coal dust in the severance or processing of coal shall be paid as
follows:
(a)1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1
or 1/2, coal workers' pneumoconiosis and spirometric test values of
eighty percent (80%) or more, the employee shall be awarded a one
(1)time only retraining incentive benefit which shall be an amount
equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's
average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740, but not more
than seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage,
payable semimonthly for a period not to exceed one hundred four
(104)weeks, except as provided in subparagraph 3. of this
paragraph.
2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. of this paragraph, these
benefits shall be paid only while the employee is enrolled and
actively and successfully participating as a full-time student taking
the equivalent of twelve
(12)or more credit hours per week in a
bona fide training or education program that if successfully
completed will qualify the person completing the course for a trade,
occupation, or profession and which program can be completed
within the period benefits are payable under this subsection. The
program must be approved under administrative regulations to be
promulgated by the commissioner. These benefits shall also be paid
to an employee who is a part-time student taking not less than the
equivalent of six
(6)nor more than eleven
(11)credit hours per
week, except that benefits shall be an amount equal to thirty-three
and one-third percent (33-1/3%) of the employee's average weekly
wage as determined by KRS 342.740, but not more than
thirty-seven and one-half percent (37-1/2%) of the state average
weekly wage, payable biweekly for a period not to exceed two
hundred eight
(208)weeks.
3. These benefits shall also be paid biweekly while an employee is
actively and successfully pursuing a High School Equivalency
Diploma in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated
by the commissioner. These benefits shall be paid in the amount of
sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average
weekly wage not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the state
average weekly wage for a maximum period not to exceed
seventeen
(17)weeks. These income benefits shall be in addition to
the maximum amount of retraining incentive benefits payable under
this paragraph.
4. The employer shall also pay, directly to the institution conducting the
training or education program, instruction, tuition, and material costs
not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
* * *