342.732 Income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for coal workers'
/ky/342-732A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
pneumoconiosis -- Referral to Office of Vocational Rehabilitation --
* * *
months. This amount shall be in addition to retraining incentive
benefits awarded under this paragraph, and tuition expenses paid by
the employer.
7. An employee who is age fifty-seven
(57)years or older on the date
of last exposure and who is awarded retraining incentive benefits
under subparagraphs 1. to 4. of this paragraph, may elect to receive
in lieu of retraining incentive benefits, an amount equal to sixty-six
and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly
wage, not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average
weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740 multiplied by the
disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%) for a period not to
exceed four hundred twenty-five
(425)weeks, or until the employee
reaches sixty-five
(65)years of age, whichever occurs first, KRS
342.730(4) notwithstanding.
8. A claim for retraining incentive benefits provided under this section
may be filed, but benefits shall not be payable, while an employee is
employed in the severance or processing of coal as defined in KRS
342.0011(23).
9. If an employer appeals an award of retraining incentive benefits,
upon an employee's motion, an administrative law judge may grant
retraining incentive benefits pending appeal as interlocutory relief.
10. If an employee elects to defer payment of retraining incentive
benefits for a period of retraining longer than three hundred sixty-five
(365)days, benefits otherwise payable shall be reduced
week-for-week for each week retraining benefits are further
deferred;
(b)1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1,
or 1/2 coal workers' pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment
evidenced by spirometric test values of fifty-five percent (55%) or
more but less than eighty percent (80%) of the predicted normal
values, or category 2/1, 2/2, or 2/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis
and spirometric test values of eighty percent (80%) or more of the
predicted normal values, there shall be an irrebuttable presumption
that the employee has a disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%)
resulting from exposure to coal dust, and the employee shall be
awarded an income benefit which shall be an amount equal to
sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average
weekly wage, but not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the
state average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740
multiplied by the disability rating of twenty-five percent (25%). The
award shall be payable for a period not to exceed four hundred
twenty-five
(425)weeks.
2. An employee who is awarded benefits under this paragraph may, at
the time of the award or before benefit payments begin, elect to
receive retraining incentive benefits provided under paragraph (a)1.
to 6. of this subsection, in lieu of income benefits awarded under this
paragraph, provided that such option is available one
(1)time only
and is not revocable, and provided that in no event shall income
benefits payable under this paragraph be stacked or added to
retraining incentive income benefits paid or payable under
subparagraphs 1. to 6. of paragraph (a)1. to 6. of this subsection to
extend the period of disability;
(c)If it is determined that an employee has a radiographic classification of
category 1/0, 1/1, or 1/2, and respiratory impairment resulting from
exposure to coal dust as evidenced by spirometric test values of less than
fifty-five percent (55%) of the predicted normal values, or category 2/1,
2/2, or 2/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment
evidenced by spirometric test values of fifty-five percent (55%) or more
but less than eighty percent (80%) of the predicted normal values, or
category 3/2 or 3/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis and spirometric test
values of eighty percent (80%) or more, there shall be an irrebuttable
presumption that the employee has a disability rating of fifty percent
(50%) resulting from exposure to coal dust, and the employee shall be
awarded an income benefit which shall be an amount equal to sixty-six
and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage
but not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly
wage as determined by KRS 342.740 multiplied by the disability rating of
fifty percent (50%). The award shall be payable for a period not to exceed
four hundred twenty-five
(425)weeks;
(d)If it is determined that an employee has a radiographic classification of
category 2/1, 2/2, or 2/3 coal workers' pneumoconiosis, based on the
latest ILO International Classification of Radiographics, and respiratory
impairment as evidenced by spirometric test values of less than fifty-five
percent (55%) of the predicted normal values or category 3/2 or 3/3
pneumoconiosis and respiratory impairment evidenced by spirometric test
values of fifty-five percent (55%) or more but less than eighty percent
(80%) of the predicted normal values, there shall be an irrebuttable
presumption that the employee has a seventy-five percent (75%) disability
rating resulting from exposure to coal dust and the employee shall be
* * *