342.275 Benefit review by administrative law judge -- Determination -- Procedures
/ky/342-275A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
-- Deadline.
(1)The commissioner shall promptly issue notice of the assignment of the claim to an
administrative law judge, time for presentation of proof and of the time and place of
a benefit review conference. The administrative law judge may confer informally
with the parties for the purpose of defining and narrowing the issues, discussing
settlement, and considering other relevant matters that may aid in the disposition of
the case.
(2)The administrative law judge may grant continuances or grant or deny any benefits
afforded under this chapter, including interlocutory relief, according to criteria
established in administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner. The
administrative law judge shall render the award, order, or decision within sixty
days following the final hearing unless extension is mutually agreed to by all
parties. The award, order, or decision, together with a statement of the findings of
fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue shall be
filed with the record of proceedings, and a copy of the award, order, or decision
shall immediately be sent to the parties in dispute.