Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
342.260 Permitted and required departmental administrative regulations --
Adoption of life expectancy tables -- Processes and procedure -- Subpoenas --
Duties of sheriff and Circuit Court.
(1)The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations as he or she
considers necessary to carry on the work of the department and the work of the
administrative law judges and may promulgate administrative regulations not
inconsistent with this chapter and KRS Chapter 13A for carrying out the provisions
of this chapter.
(2)The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations on or before
December 31, 2015, establishing the information necessary to be received to create
an e-mail notification system where a person may enter his or her e-mail address
into the Insurance Coverage Look-up database established by the Department of
Workers' Claims and be notified of any cancellation of a specific business' workers'
compensation coverage.
(3)The commissioner shall develop or adopt life expectancy tables for use in making
computations for the apportionment of benefits under KRS 342.120, computation of
attorneys' fees under KRS 342.320, and for use in all other situations arising under
this chapter in which the calculation of a life expectancy is necessary or desirable,
including the computation of assessments or reserves for self-insurers. The
commissioner may adopt life tables published by the United States Department of
Health and Human Services or other life tables developed by a qualified entity, as
determined by the commissioner. The life tables developed or adopted by the
commissioner through the promulgation of administrative regulations in effect as of
the date of an opinion, award, or settlement approved by an administrative law
judge shall apply to computations concerning that opinion, award, or settlement.
(4)Processes and procedures under this chapter shall be as summary and simple as
reasonably possible. The board or any member thereof or any administrative law
judge for the purpose of this chapter, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause
to have administered oaths, and examine or cause to have examined those parts of
the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute.
(5)The sheriff shall serve all subpoenas of the board and administrative law judges and
shall receive the same fee as provided by law for like service in civil actions. Each
witness who appears in obedience to the subpoena of the board or any
administrative law judge shall receive for attendance the fees and mileage for
witnesses in civil cases in the Circuit Courts.
(6)The Circuit Court shall, on application of the board, any member thereof, or any
administrative law judge, enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and
testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and
records.