342.040 Time of payment of income benefits and retraining incentive benefits --
/ky/342-040A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Attorney's fees for recovery of overdue temporary total disability income
benefits -- Interest on overdue benefits.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the
first seven
(7)days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than
two
(2)weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of
disability. All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the
employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven
(7)days after the
injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of
six percent (6%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid,
except that if the administrative law judge determines that the delay was caused by
the employee, then no interest shall be due, or determines that a denial, delay, or
termination in the payment of income benefits was without reasonable foundation,
then the rate of interest shall be twelve percent (12%) per annum. In no event shall
income benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the employer has
knowledge of the disability or death. Income benefits shall be due and payable not
less often than semimonthly. If the employer's insurance carrier or other party
responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate or
fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the
termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing,
advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this
chapter.
(2)If overdue temporary total disability income benefits are recovered in a proceeding
brought under this chapter by an attorney for an employee, or paid by the employer
after receipt of notice of the attorney's representation, a reasonable attorney's fee for
these services may be awarded. The award of attorney's fees shall be paid by the
employer if the administrative law judge determines that the denial or delay was
without reasonable foundation. No part of the fee for representing the employee in
connection with the recovery of overdue temporary total disability benefits withheld
without reasonable foundation shall be charged against or deducted from benefits
otherwise due the employee.
(3)All retraining incentive benefits awarded pursuant to KRS 342.732 shall be payable
on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the second regular payday
after the award of the retraining incentive benefit by the administrative law judge
becomes final. Retraining incentive benefits shall be due and payable not less often
than semimonthly.
(4)Upon written request of the employee, all payments of compensation shall be
mailed to the employee at his or her last known address.