Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
341.540 Reserve accounts of successive employing units -- Resources and
liabilities -- Contribution rate -- Penalties.
(1)As used in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
of its trade or business, the acquiring employing unit shall be deemed a
successor if the transfer is in accordance with administrative regulations
promulgated by the secretary, or if there is substantially common
ownership, management, or control of the subject employer and
employing unit. If an employing unit is deemed a successor, the
transferring employing unit shall be deemed a predecessor.
(b)For the purpose of this chapter, if a nonsubject employer acquires all or
part of the trade or business of a subject employer, the nonsubject
employer shall file an application with the Office of Unemployment
Insurance to establish an unemployment reserve account within forty-five
(45)days of employing personnel. The application will be considered and
processed in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by
the secretary and shall require information necessary to determine
whether the nonsubject employer is a successor of the subject employer
and to establish an initial unemployment contribution rate for the
employer. Factors to be considered in the determination of successorship
and the fixing of the initial rate shall include but not be limited to the
nonsubject employer's prior unemployment claims history, benefit
charges, historical rate charges, and payment penalties assessed in the
previous five
(5)years, in addition to the factors set forth in subsection
(6)(b) of this section. After consideration of these factors, and others that
the applicant may submit in justification of an initial rate determination, the
secretary shall set an appropriate contribution rate. Any determinations of
initial unemployment contribution rates made pursuant to this subsection
shall not be effective prior to January 1, 2018.
(a)Notwithstanding subsection (2)(b) of this section, any successor to the
trade or business of a subject employer shall assume the resources and
liabilities of the predecessor's reserve account, including interest, and
shall continue the payment of all contributions and interest due under this
chapter, except that the successor shall not be required to assume the
liability of any delinquent contributions and interest of a predecessor or
predecessors unless the cabinet notifies the successor of the delinquency
within six
(6)months after the department has notice of the succession;
and
(b)Any nonsubject employer that is deemed a successor in whole or part
shall be allowed to make a one
(1)time voluntary payment to pay off or
reduce the negative reserve assumed from the predecessor. This
payment shall be made within sixty
(60)days of receipt of the first notice
of a negative predecessor reserve account. This one
(1)time voluntary
payment cannot exceed the amount of negative reserve assumed by the
successor.
(4)The liability for delinquent contributions and interest imposed upon the
successor by subsection
(3)of this section shall be secondary to the liability of
the predecessor or predecessors, and if the delinquency has been reduced to
judgment, the order of execution on the judgment shall be as follows:
(a)Against the assets, both real and personal, of the predecessor or
predecessors;
(b)Against the assets, both real and personal, of the business acquired; and
(c)Against the assets, both real and personal, of the successor or acquirer.
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(3)of this section, any
successor to a portion of the trade or business of a subject employer, who
is, or by reason of the transfer becomes, a subject employer, shall
assume the resources and liabilities of the predecessor's reserve account
in proportion to the percentage of the payroll or employees assignable to
the transferred portion. In calculating the transferred portion, the secretary
shall utilize the last four
(4)calendar quarters preceding the date of
transfer for workers employed by the successor subsequent to that date.
The taxable payroll, benefit charges and the potential benefit charges
shall be assumed by the successors in a like proportion.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph
(a)of this subsection, if any
employing unit succeeds to a portion of the trade or business of another
employing unit; becomes, by reason of that succession, a subject
employer with substantially the same ownership, management, or control
as the predecessor employing unit; and lays off or terminates more than
one-half (1/2) of the original employees transferred within six
(6)months
of the date of transfer; then the succession and creation of the new
employing unit shall be voided, and the benefits attributable to the lay-offs
or terminations shall be charged to the reserve account of the original
employing unit.
(a)The contribution rate of a successor in whole or in part, which was a
subject employer prior to succession, shall not be affected by the transfer
of the reserve account for the remainder of the rate year in which
succession occurred; except that the rate of the successor shall be
recalculated and made effective upon the first day of the calendar quarter
immediately following the date of the transfer if there is substantially
common ownership, management, or control of the predecessor and
successor.
(b)The contribution rate of a successor in whole or in part, which was not a
subject employer prior to succession, shall be determined by a review of
the application required by subsection (2)(b) of this section, except if the
secretary finds, after a thorough investigation based on the use of
objective factors, including but not limited to:
1. The cost of acquiring the business;
2. How long the original business enterprise was continued; and
3. Whether a substantial number of new employees were hired for
performance of duties unrelated to the business activity prior to
acquisition;
* * *