337.060 Unlawful for employer to withhold wages -- Exceptions -- Specified
/ky/337-060A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
deductions from wages prohibited.
(1)No employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed
upon. This section shall not make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or
divert any portion of an employee's wage when the employer is authorized to
do so by local, state, or federal law or when a deduction is expressly
authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital
and medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction
from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage
agreement or statute, nor shall it preclude deductions for union dues where
such deductions are authorized by joint wage agreements or collective
bargaining contracts negotiated between employers and employees or their
representative and meet the requirements of KRS 336.135. However, a
collective bargaining agreement entered into, opted in, renewed, or extended
on or after January 9, 2017, shall not contain provisions authorizing or requiring
the deduction of any portion of an employee's wages without the written
consent of the employee.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section, no employer
shall deduct the following from the wages of employees:
(a)Fines;
(b)Cash shortages in a common money till, cash box or register used by two
(2)or more persons;
(c)Breakage;
(d)Losses due to acceptance by an employee of checks which are
subsequently dishonored if such employee is given discretion to accept or
reject any check; or
(e)Losses due to defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property,
damage to property, default of customer credit, or nonpayment for goods
or services received by the customer if such losses are not attributable to
employee's willful or intentional disregard of employer's interest.