336.132 Labor agreement in violation of KRS 336.130 is unlawful and void --
/ky/336-132A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Exceptions. Any agreement, understanding, or practice, written or oral, implied or expressed, between any labor organization and employer which violates an employee's rights as set forth in KRS 336.130(3) shall be unlawful and void, except that KRS 336.130(3) shall not apply to:
(1)Employers and employees covered by the Federal Railway Labor Act;
(2)Federal employers and employees;
(3)Employers and employees on exclusive federal enclaves;
(4)Employers and employees where it would conflict or be preempted by federal
law; or
(5)Any agreement between employers and employees or labor organization
entered into before January 9, 2017, but the provisions of KRS 336.130(3)
shall apply to any new contract or an extension or renewal of any existing
agreement entered into on or after January 9, 2017.