Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
335B.020 Disqualification from public or occupational license of ex criminal
offenders prohibited -- Exceptions.
(1)No person shall be disqualified from public employment, nor shall a person be
disqualified from pursuing, practicing, or engaging in any occupation for which
a license is required solely because of a prior conviction of a crime, unless the
crime for which convicted directly relates to the position of employment sought
or the occupation for which the license is sought.
(2)In determining if a conviction directly relates to the position of public
employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought, the hiring
or licensing authority shall consider:
(a)The nature and seriousness of the crime for which the individual was
convicted and the passage of time since its commission;
(b)The relationship of the crime to the purposes of regulating the position of
public employment sought or the occupation for which the license is
sought;
(c)The relationship of the crime to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to
perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the position of
employment or occupation.