Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
325.420 Materials required to be furnished to client -- Ownership of accountant's
working papers.
(1)Upon request and reasonable notice, the licensee shall furnish to his client or former
client any accounting or other records belonging to the client that were provided to
the licensee by or on behalf of the client.
(2)Upon request, reasonable notice, and payment for services previously provided, a
licensee shall furnish to his client or former client a copy of a tax return, report, or
other document, any of which was previously issued to or for the client or a copy of
the licensee's working papers if the working papers include records that would
ordinarily constitute part of the client's records and are not otherwise available to
the client. These working papers shall include, but are not limited to, adjusting,
closing, combining, or consolidating journal entries and information normally
contained in books of original entry and general ledgers.
(3)Except as provided in subsection
(1)of this section or pursuant to an agreement
entered into between a licensee and his client, all statements, records, schedules,
working papers, and memoranda prepared by a licensee to or in the course of
providing services to a client shall be the property of the licensee.