Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
324.150 Investigation of licensee -- Disciplinary action against licensee --
Investigative powers of commission -- Emergency hearings.
(a)The commission or its staff may on its own initiative investigate the actions of
any licensee or any person who acts in that capacity. On the verified written
complaint of any person, the commission shall investigate the actions of any
person who assumes to act in that capacity, if the complaint, together with any
evidence presented in connection with it, alleges a prima facie case that a
violation set out in KRS 324.160 has been committed. After the investigation,
the commission may order a hearing and, in appropriate cases, take
disciplinary action against any licensee who is found in violation of KRS
324.160.
(b)The commission may conduct an emergency hearing when alleged escrow
account violations warrant emergency action. The commission shall
promulgate administrative regulations to describe the specific circumstances
and allegations that authorize emergency action. The emergency hearing shall
be conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B, as it relates to emergency
orders and emergency hearings.
(2)To investigate allegations of practices violating the provisions of this chapter, the
commission may:
(a)Issue subpoenas to compel attendance of witnesses and the production of
books, papers, documents, or other evidence;
(b)Administer oaths;
(c)Review evidence;
(d)Enter the office or branch office of any principal broker for the purpose of
inspecting all documents required by the commission to be maintained in the
principal broker's office or branch office which relate to the allegations of
practices violating the provisions of this chapter;
(e)Examine witnesses; and
(f)Pay appropriate witness fees.