Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
311.782 Prohibition against performing or inducing abortion when probable
gestational age of unborn child is 15 weeks or more -- Affirmative
defenses -- Penalties for violation.
(1)No person shall intentionally perform or induce or intentionally attempt to
perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman when the probable
gestational age of the unborn child is fifteen
(15)weeks or greater.
(2)It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under subsection
(1)of this
section that the abortion was intentionally performed or induced or intentionally
attempted to be performed or induced by a physician and that the physician
determined, in the physician's reasonable medical judgment, based on the
facts known to the physician at that time, that either of the following applied:
(a)The probable gestational age of the unborn child was less than fifteen
(15)weeks; or
(b)The abortion was necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman
or to avoid a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of
a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No abortion shall be
necessary if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the pregnant woman
will engage in conduct that would result in her death or in substantial and
irreversible impairment of a major bodily function or if it is based on any
reason related to her mental health.
(a)Except when a medical emergency exists that prevents compliance with
KRS 311.783, the affirmative defense set forth in subsection (2)(a) of this
section does not apply unless the physician who intentionally performs or
induces or intentionally attempts to perform or induce the abortion makes
a determination of the probable gestational age of the unborn child as
required by KRS 311.783(1) or relied upon such a determination made by
another physician and certifies in writing, based on the results of the tests
performed, that in the physician's reasonable medical judgment the
unborn child's probable gestational age is less than fifteen
(15)weeks.
(b)Except when a medical emergency exists that prevents compliance with
one
(1)or more of the following conditions, the affirmative defense set
forth in subsection (2)(b) of this section does not apply unless the
physician who intentionally performs or induces or intentionally attempts
to perform or induce the abortion complies with all of the following
conditions:
1. The physician who intentionally performs or induces or intentionally
attempts to perform or induce the abortion certifies in writing that, in
the physician's reasonable medical judgment, based on the facts
known to the physician at that time, the abortion is necessary to
prevent the death of the pregnant woman or to avoid a serious risk
of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily
function of the pregnant woman;
2. A different physician not professionally related to the physician
described in subparagraph 1. of this paragraph certifies in writing
that, in that different physician's reasonable medical judgment,
* * *