Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
30A.120 Collection of fines and forfeitures -- Semimonthly reports and payments to
the Finance and Administration Cabinet -- Delinquency.
(1)Every clerk shall collect all fines and forfeitures imposed in District and Circuit
Court, and shall issue receipts therefor.
(2)At the close of business daily the clerk in each county shall deposit in a bank
designated as a state depository the proceeds from fines and forfeitures, and within
three
(3)working days after the first and fifteenth of each month submit to the
Finance and Administration Cabinet a report listing all fines and forfeitures
collected, and shall pay over to the cabinet in the manner prescribed by the cabinet
at the same time all costs, fines, forfeitures, and other moneys so reported.
(3)Upon the failure of the clerk to submit to the cabinet, within the prescribed period,
the required report and to pay over, at the same time, the costs, fines, forfeitures and
other moneys collected, the cabinet shall immediately notify the Auditor of Public
Accounts that the clerk concerned is delinquent in the matter.