Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
309.308 Kentucky Board of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Policy
Committee.
(1)There is hereby created a committee to be known as the "Kentucky Board of
Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Policy Committee."
(2)The committee shall consist of ten
(10)members as follows:
(a)The president or a designee of:
1. Kentucky Association of the Deaf; and
2. Kentucky Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf;
(b)A representative from:
1. Kentucky Commission on the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (KCDHH);
2. Eastern Kentucky University Interpreter Training Program;
3. Kentucky Department of Education;
4. Kentucky Office of Vocational Rehabilitation;
5. Kentucky School for the Deaf; and
6. Cabinet for Health and Family Services; and
(c)Two
(2)members at large, who are consumers, appointed by the board.
(3)The members of the committee shall receive no compensation for their services on
the committee. The member from the Kentucky Association of the Deaf, the
member from the Kentucky Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, and the at-large
members shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the
performance of their committee duties.