Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
29A.280 Number of jurors in Circuit and District Courts -- Number required for
verdict.
(1)Juries for all trials in Circuit Court shall be composed of twelve
(12)persons. Juries
for all trials in District Court shall be composed of six
(6)persons.
(2)In Circuit Court, at any time before the jury is sworn, the parties with the approval
of the court may stipulate that the jury shall consist of any number less than twelve
(12), except that no jury shall consist of less than six
(6)persons.
(3)A unanimous verdict is required in all criminal trials by jury. The agreement of at
least three-fourths (3/4) of the jurors is required for a verdict in all civil trials by
jury in Circuit Court. The agreement of at least five-sixths (5/6) of the jurors is
required for a verdict in all civil trials by jury in District Court.