Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
292.410 Exempt transactions -- Summary order denying or revoking exemption --
Appeal.
(1)Except as expressly provided, KRS 292.330 to 292.390 shall not apply to any of the
* * *
a. Obtaining a written representation signed by the purchaser that the
purchaser is acquiring the securities for the purchaser's own
investment and is aware of any restrictions imposed on the
transferability and resale of the securities; and
b. Placement of a legend on the certificate or other document that
evidences the securities stating that the securities have not been
registered under this chapter, and setting forth or referring to the
restrictions on transferability and sale of the securities; and 3. The transaction satisfies one
(1)of the following conditions:
a. Each purchaser has access to all the material facts with respect to
the securities by reason of the purchaser's active involvement in
the organization or management of the issuer or the purchaser's
family relationship with a person actively involved in the
organization or management of the issuer;
b. There are not more than fifteen
(15)purchasers in Kentucky
described in subdivision a. of this subparagraph, plus an unlimited
number of purchasers who are "accredited investors" as defined by
Rule 501 of the Securities Act of 1933, 17 C.F.R. sec. 230.501; or
c. The aggregate offering price of the securities, including securities
sold outside of Kentucky, does not exceed one million dollars
($1,000,000), the total number of purchasers who are not
accredited investors, including purchasers outside of Kentucky,
does not exceed thirty-five (35), and each purchaser either receives
all of the material facts with respect to the decision to invest in the
security; 4. Persons receiving commissions, finders' fees, or other remuneration in
connection with sales of securities in reliance on this subsection shall be
registered as a broker-dealer or agent under this chapter unless exempt
from registration; 5. The commissioner may by rule deny the exemption provided in this
subsection to a particular class of issuers or may make the exemption
available to the issuers upon compliance with additional conditions and
requirements, if appropriate in furtherance of the intent of this chapter; 6. The commissioner may, by order, increase the maximum number of
purchasers or the maximum offering amount provided in paragraph 3.c.
of this subsection upon request if the commissioner determines that any
such increase is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors. Any request to increase either or both of the
conditions shall be made in writing to the commissioner before any sale
in reliance on the requested increase and shall be accompanied by the
following:
a. A statement of the amount of the increase in the maximum
offering amount or in the number of purchasers being requested,
and the issuer's reasons for requesting the increase;
b. A copy of any offering circular or other written materials being
distributed to prospective purchasers;
* * *
3. No payment is made by any subscriber;
(k)Any transaction pursuant to an offer to existing security holders of the issuer,
including persons who at the time of the transaction are holders of convertible
securities, nontransferable warrants, or transferable warrants exercisable
within not more than ninety
(90)days of their issuance, if no commission or
other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly, except to a broker-
dealer registered under this chapter, for soliciting any security holder in this
state;
(l)Any offer of a security for which registration statements have been filed under
both this chapter and the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. secs. 77a et seq., if
no stop order or refusal order is in effect and no public proceeding or
examination looking toward such an order is pending under either act;
(m)The issuance of any stock dividend, whether the corporation distributing the
dividend is the issuer of the stock or not, if nothing of value is given by
stockholders for the distribution other than the surrender of a right to a cash
dividend where the stockholder can elect to take a dividend in cash or stock;
(n)Any transaction incident to a right of conversion or a statutory or judicially-
approved reclassification, recapitalization, reorganization, quasi
reorganization, stock split, reverse stock split, merger, consolidation, or sale
of assets;
(o)Any transaction by a person who does not control, and is not controlled by or
under common control with, the issuer if:
1. The transaction is at a price reasonably related to the current market
price;
2. The security is registered under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. sec. 78l, and the issuer files reports pursuant to
Section 13 of that act, 15 U.S.C. sec. 78m; and
3. Copies of such federal registration statements, reports, forms or exhibits
as the commissioner may by rule or order require are filed with the
commissioner;
(p)Any transaction by a person who may control, or may be controlled by or
under common control with, the issuer if:
1. The transaction is at a price reasonably related to the current market
price;
2. The security is registered under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. sec. 78l, and the issuer files reports pursuant to
Section 13 of that act, 15 U.S.C. sec. 78m;
3. Copies of such federal registration statements, forms, reports, or exhibits
as the commissioner may by rule or order require are filed with the
commissioner; and
4. Such sales by any such person comply with such rules as the
commissioner may prescribe; or
(q)Any transaction for which the commissioner by rule or order finds that
registration is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors.
(2)The commissioner may by order deny or revoke the exemption specified in KRS
292.400(6), (9), or
* * *