292.330 Registration of broker-dealers, agents, investment advisers, and
/ky/292-330A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
investment adviser representatives.
(1)It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a broker-dealer
unless the person is registered under this chapter as a broker-dealer or is exempt
from registration under subsection
(2)of this section.
(2)The following persons are exempt from the registration requirement of subsection
(1)of this section:
(a)A broker-dealer that effects transactions in this state exclusively in securities
exempted by KRS 292.400(15);
(b)A broker-dealer that has no place of business in this state and that effects
transactions in this state exclusively with or through the issuers of the
securities involved in the transactions, other broker-dealers, or banks, savings
institutions, trust companies, insurance companies, or investment companies
as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. secs. 80a-1 et
seq., pension or profit-sharing trusts, or other financial institutions or
institutional buyers, whether acting for themselves or as trustees;
(c)A broker-dealer with no place of business in this state that during any period
of twelve
(12)consecutive months does not direct more than fifteen
offers to sell or to buy into this state in any manner to persons other than those
specified in paragraph
(b)of this subsection; and
(d)Any other person exempted from registration by administrative regulation or
order under this chapter.
(3)It is unlawful for an individual to transact business in this state as an agent unless
the individual is registered under this chapter as an agent or is exempt from
registration under subsection
(4)of this section.
(4)The following agents are exempt from the registration requirement of subsection
of this section:
(a)An agent who represents a broker-dealer that is exempt from registration
under this chapter;
(b)An agent who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions described in
Section 15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. sec.
78o(h)(2); and
(c)An agent who represents an issuer in:
1. Effecting a transaction in a security that is exempted by KRS
292.400(1), (2), (3), (10), or (11);
2. Effecting a transaction in a security that is exempted by KRS
292.400(5), (9), or
(12)if the agent does not receive a commission or
other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on the transaction;
3. Effecting a transaction in a security that is exempted by KRS
292.400(15), provided that the agent offers or sells no other securities
exempted by KRS 292.400(15);
4. Effecting a transaction in a security that is exempted by KRS 292.410
unless registration as an agent is required elsewhere in this chapter or by
administrative regulation or order under this chapter;
5. Effecting a transaction in a security that is a covered security, except
that an agent who represents an issuer in effecting a transaction in a
security that is a covered security under Section 18(b)(3) or 18(b)(4)(d)
* * *