Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
278.676 Financing order -- Prior issuance of bonds -- Conditions on securitized
property.
(1)A financing order issued by the commission, after a hearing, to an electric utility
shall include:
(a)The amount of securitized costs to be financed using securitized bonds and a
finding that recovery of those costs is fair, just, and reasonable and in the
public interest;
(b)A description and estimate of the amount of financing costs that may be
recovered through securitized surcharges and the period over which
securitized costs and financing costs may be recovered;
(c)A finding that the proposed issuance of securitized bonds and the imposition
and collection of a securitized surcharge are fair, just, and reasonable, in the
public interest, and expected to provide quantifiable net present value benefits
to customers as compared to recovery of the components of securitized costs
that would have been incurred absent the issuance of securitized bonds;
(d)A finding that the proposed structuring and pricing of the securitized bonds
are reasonably expected to result in the lowest securitized surcharges
consistent with market conditions at the time the securitized bonds are priced
under the terms of the financing order;
(e)A requirement that, for so long as the securitized bonds are outstanding and
until all financing costs have been paid in full, the imposition and collection
of securitized surcharges authorized under a financing order shall be
nonbypassable and paid by all existing and future retail customers receiving
electric service from the electric utility, its successors, or assignees under
commission-approved rate schedules even if a retail customer elects to
purchase electricity from an alternative electric supplier following a
fundamental change in regulation of public utilities in the Commonwealth;
(f)A formula-based true-up mechanism for making:
1. At least annually, expeditious periodic adjustments in the securitized
surcharges that customers are required to pay pursuant to the financing
order; and
2. Any adjustments that are necessary to correct for any over collection or
under collection of the surcharges and to ensure the timely payment of
securitized bonds and financing costs and other required amounts and
surcharges payable under the securitized bonds;
(g)A requirement that the securitized property:
1. Is created or shall be created in favor of an electric utility, its successors,
or assignees; and
2. Shall be used to pay or secure securitized bonds and approved financing
costs;
(h)A statement regarding the degree of flexibility to be afforded to the electric
utility in establishing:
1. The terms and conditions of the securitized bonds, including but not
limited to repayment schedules, expected interest rates, and other
financing costs;
2. Subject to the issuance advice letter process, the terms and conditions
for the securitized bonds to accommodate changes in market conditions,
including repayment schedules, interest rates, financing costs, collateral
requirements, required debt service, and other reserves; and
3. At its option, the issuance or a series of issuances of securitized bonds
and correlated assignments, sales, pledges, or other transfers of
securitized property;
(i)A requirement as to how securitized surcharges will be allocated among retail
customer classes;
(j)A requirement that, after the final terms of a proposed issuance of securitized
bonds has been established but before the issuance of the securitized bonds,
the electric utility shall determine the initial securitized surcharge in the
manner required by and consistent with the financing order. The initial
securitized surcharge shall be final and effective upon the issuance of the
securitized bonds, with the surcharge to be reflected on a compliance tariff
and filing bearing the surcharge and the calculation thereof;
(k)A method of:
1. Tracing funds collected as securitized surcharges or other proceeds of
securitized property and authorization to change the method of tracing
funds from time to time in accordance with the financing documents;
and
2. Determining that the method, as amended from time to time, shall be
used for tracing the funds and the identifiable cash proceeds of any
securitized property subject to a financing order under applicable law;
(l)A statement specifying the details of a future ratemaking process used to
reconcile any differences between the actual securitized costs financed by the
electric utility, its successor, or assignee provided that any reconciliation shall
not affect the amount of securitized bonds or the associated securitized
surcharges paid by customers;
(m)A procedure that shall allow the electric utility to earn a return at its weighted
average cost of capital authorized by the commission in the electric utility's
rate proceedings, and subject to changes in interest rates, any moneys
advanced by the electric utility to fund reserves, if any, or capital accounts
established under the terms of any indenture, ancillary agreement, or other
financing documents pertaining to the securitized bonds;
(n)An outside date, which shall not be earlier than one
(1)year after the date the
financing order is no longer subject to appeal, when the authority to issue
securitized bonds granted in the financing order expires; and
(o)A statement that accumulated deferred income taxes and regulatory liabilities
for excess deferred income taxes used in calculating retired generation costs
shall be excluded from the rate base in future general rate cases and that no
amortization of those excess deferred income taxes shall be reflected in future
general rate cases.
(2)Notwithstanding any provision of KRS 278.670 to 278.696 and 65.114 to the
contrary, in considering whether to find the proposed issuance of securitized bonds
and the imposition and collection of a securitized charge to be fair, just, and
* * *