278.290 Valuation of utility property in connection with rates, service or issuance
/ky/278-290A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
of securities -- Unit rate base.
(1)Subject to the provisions of subsection
(2)of this section, the commission may
ascertain and fix the value of the whole or any part of the property of any utility in
so far as the value is material to the exercise of the jurisdiction of the commission,
and may make revaluations from time to time and ascertain the value of all new
construction, extensions and additions to the property of the utility. In fixing the
value of any property under this subsection, the commission shall give due
consideration to the history and development of the utility and its property, original
cost, cost of reproduction as a going concern, capital structure, and other elements
of value recognized by the law of the land for rate-making purposes.
(2)The commission shall not value or revalue the property of any utility unless the
valuation or revaluation is necessary or advisable in order to determine the legality
or reasonableness of any rate or service or of the issuance of securities, and then
only after an investigation affecting the rate, service or securities has been instituted
by the commission upon complaint or application or upon its own motion, and a
hearing has been held on reasonable notice.
(3)In any rate investigation where the utility serves two
(2)or more municipalities, the
commission may, in computing the rate of return on the property used and useful,
take as the base for the computation the valuation of the system as a whole, but may
make a differential in the case of an individual municipality in proportion to the
increased cost of service, if the utility can show that such a differential should be
allowed.