Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
278.030 Rates, classifications and service of utilities to be just and reasonable --
Service to be adequate -- Utilities prohibited from energizing power to
electrical service where seal is not present.
(1)Every utility may demand, collect and receive fair, just and reasonable rates for the
services rendered or to be rendered by it to any person.
(2)Every utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service, and may
establish reasonable rules governing the conduct of its business and the conditions
under which it shall be required to render service.
(3)Every utility may employ in the conduct of its business suitable and reasonable
classifications of its service, patrons and rates. The classifications may, in any
proper case, take into account the nature of the use, the quality used, the quantity
used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, and any other reasonable
consideration.
(4)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(2)of this section, no utility shall
energize power to an electrical service in a manufactured home or mobile home
where the certified installer's seal is not present pursuant to KRS 227.570.
(5)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(2)of this section, no utility shall
energize power to an electrical service in a previously owned manufactured home or
previously owned mobile home where the Class B1 seal is not present pursuant to
KRS 227.600.