Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
275.170 Duties of care and loyalty -- Approval of conflict of interest transactions --
Remedy for breach of the duty of loyalty. Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement:
(1)With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of care, a member or manager shall
not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited
liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action
taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or
omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct.
(2)The duty of loyalty applicable to each member and manager shall be to account to
the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived
by that person without the consent of more than one-half (1/2) by number of the
disinterested managers, or a majority-in-interest of the members from:
(a)Any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited
liability company; or
(b)Any use by the member or manager of its property, including, but not limited
to, confidential or proprietary information of the limited liability company or
other matters entrusted to the person as a result of his or her status as manager
or member.
(3)In determining whether a transaction has received the approval of a majority-in-
interest of the members, membership interests owned by or voted under the control
of the member or manager whose actions are under review in accordance with
subsection
(2)of this section, and membership interests owned by an entity owned
by or voted under the control of that member or manager, shall not be counted in a
vote of the members to determine whether to consent, and the membership interests
shall not be counted in determining whether a quorum, if required by a written
operating agreement, exists to consider whether to consent. That a transaction was
fair to the limited liability company shall not constitute a defense to the failure to
request and receive the required consent of the disinterested managers or members.
(4)A member of a limited liability company in which management is vested in
managers under KRS 275.165(2) and who is not a manager shall have no duties to
the limited liability company or the other members solely by reason of acting in his
or her capacity as a member.