262.200 Nature of district -- Governing body -- Corporate powers -- Operating
/ky/262-200A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
funds.
(1)A district shall constitute a governmental subdivision of the state and public body
corporate and politic, exercising public power.
(2)The governing body of the district shall consist of a board of seven
(7)supervisors.
On organization of a district, the first two
(2)supervisors shall be appointed by the
committee as provided in KRS 262.150, and five
(5)shall be elected under KRS
262.210 and 262.220. The supervisors shall hold no other city, county, or state
elective office. Where the need for urban representation on the board of supervisors
exists, it shall be limited to three
(3)members.
(3)The board may sue and be sued in the name of the district; have a seal, which shall
be judicially noticed; have perpetual succession unless terminated as provided in
KRS 262.530 to 262.560; make and execute contracts and other instruments
necessary or convenient to exercise its powers.
(4)The board may request annual operating funds from the fiscal court. To support the
request, the board shall present to the fiscal court a report of the previous year's
operation, a long range plan for natural resource development, and an annual plan of
work. Should a fiscal court fail to approve a requested budget, it shall present a
specific list of objections and suggested corrections to the board in writing and
within a reasonable time. If a budget request is not approved, the board may submit
a revised budget request. Funds for an approved budget shall be supplied either
from general funds or from the levy of a millage tax on all real property within the
boundaries of the county. The tax shall be collected in the same manner as other
county taxes, and shall be credited to the board. The funds so collected shall be
expended by the board for the employment of soil conservation aids and for other
purposes directly associated with the program, including promotional activities,
prize moneys, office equipment and supplies, and incidentals deemed necessary.