260.862 Promulgation of administrative regulations concerning the hemp program
/ky/260-862A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
-- Licensure for cultivation, handling, processing, and marketing of hemp.
(1)In addition to any other powers vested in it by law, the department shall have the
authority and power to promulgate administrative regulations to:
(a)License persons who wish to cultivate, handle, process, or market hemp;
(b)Prescribe rules for a university's participation in, or affiliation with, any hemp
program;
(c)Prescribe sampling and testing procedures to ensure that hemp and hemp
products cultivated, handled, processed, or marketed under the authority of
this section do not exceed the concentration levels defined in federal law as it
currently exists or as it may be subsequently amended;
(d)Define classes or categories of hemp products that are eligible for sale,
transfer, or distribution to members of the public; and
(e)Establish a schedule of nonrefundable fees for applicants and licensees.
(a)No person shall cultivate, handle, process, or market hemp in the
Commonwealth unless the person holds a license issued by the department.
(b)Any person seeking to cultivate hemp shall provide to the department the legal
description and global positioning coordinates sufficient for locating the fields
or greenhouses to be used to grow hemp.
(c)Any person seeking to cultivate or process hemp shall provide to the
department prior written consent allowing representatives of the department,
the Department of Kentucky State Police, and other state and local law
enforcement agencies to enter onto all premises where hemp is cultivated,
processed, or stored for the purpose of conducting physical inspections or
ensuring compliance with the requirements of KRS 260.850 to 260.869 and
administrative regulations promulgated by the department.
(d)An applicant for a license issued by the department shall submit to and pay for
an annual criminal background check conducted by the Department of
Kentucky State Police or another state or federal law enforcement agency or
another entity selected by the department.
(e)No person who has been convicted of any felony or any drug-related
misdemeanor or violation in the previous ten
(10)years from the date of
application shall be eligible to obtain a license, provided, however, that:
1. A person who was growing hemp lawfully with a license, registration, or
authorization under a pilot program authorized by Section 7606 of the
Agricultural Act of 2014, 7 U.S.C. sec. 5940, shall be eligible to obtain a
license to grow hemp; and
2. A person who was lawfully growing hemp under Section 7606 of the
Agricultural Act of 2014 before December 20, 2018, and was convicted
prior to December 20, 2018, shall be eligible to obtain a license to grow
hemp.