259.210 Cattle not to run at large -- Damages -- Lien, impounding -- Powers of
/ky/259-210A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
cities.
(1)No person shall permit any cattle owned by him or under his control or in his
custody, to run at large.
(2)If any damage is committed by cattle permitted to run at large, the owner of the
cattle shall be liable for all damages, whether the place where the damages occurred
is inclosed by lawful fence or not. The person damaged shall have a lien on the
cattle committing the damage for the amount of the damage and cost of suit.
(3)The sheriff or any other peace officer shall impound any cattle found running at
large in the county, and the owner or bailee of the cattle shall pay to the officer
impounding, for each head impounded, one dollar ($1) and the cost of feeding and
taking care of the cattle, but the cost of impounding any number of cattle shall not
exceed three dollars ($3) and the cost of feeding. The sheriff or any other peace
officer shall have a lien on the cattle impounded for his fees and expenses, which he
may enforce in the same manner in which mortgage liens are enforced.
(4)Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting any powers possessed by cities
to regulate cattle running at large.