Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
258.085 Quarantine of animals suspected of having rabies -- Destruction of animal
in lieu of quarantine -- Exceptions -- Head of animal suspected of being rabid
to be sent to laboratory.
(a)A health officer or his agent shall have the authority to quarantine for a period
not to exceed:
1. One hundred eighty
(180)days any animal bitten by another animal
known or suspected to have rabies;
2. Ten
(10)days any dog, cat, or ferret which has bitten a human being; or
3. Ten
(10)days any dog, cat, or ferret which exhibits symptoms of rabies.
(b)In lieu of the quarantines provided in paragraph
(a)of this subsection, a health
officer or his agent may order an animal to be destroyed and tested for rabies.
(c)If a wild or exotic animal bites a human being or exhibits symptoms of rabies,
that animal shall be destroyed and tested for rabies.
(d)Service animals, as defined in KRS 525.010, and service animals in training,
that are vaccinated in accordance with KRS 258.015, are under the control of
a law enforcement agency, and are acting in the line of duty, shall be exempt
from the quarantine described in paragraph (a)2. of this subsection.
(2)If an animal dies with rabies, is suspected of having died with rabies, or is destroyed
because of having been suspected of being rabid, the owner, if known, whether the
animal had been previously quarantined or not, shall send the head of the animal to
a laboratory approved by the secretary for health and family services to be tested for
rabies.
(a)The owner of any animal quarantined or tested under this section shall be
liable for any expenses incurred as a result of the quarantine or testing.
(b)Any owner who destroys or disposes of an animal that has bitten a human
being shall be liable for any rabies postexposure treatment if the animal is
destroyed or disposed of in a manner that does not allow for rabies testing or
quarantine.