Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
258.015 Dogs, cats, and ferrets to be vaccinated against rabies -- Issuance and
distribution of certificates -- Tags for dogs -- Requirements for compliance by
qualified persons -- Cat and ferret owners.
(1)Every owner shall have his dog, cat, or ferret initially vaccinated against rabies by
the age of four
(4)months and revaccinated at the expiration of the immunization
period as certified by the veterinarian. The veterinarian who vaccinates a dog, cat,
or ferret shall issue to the owner a vaccination certificate on a form approved by the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services. The vaccination certificate shall be
prepared and issued in duplicate, one
(1)copy to be retained by the issuing
veterinarian and one
(1)copy to be given to the owner of the dog, cat, or ferret
vaccinated. Each certificate shall bear the name and address of the veterinarian who
issued it. The veterinarian shall also furnish each dog owner with a rabies tag
bearing a serial number corresponding to the vaccination certificate with the year of
immunization. The tag shall be affixed to a collar or harness furnished by the owner
and shall be worn by the dog for which the tag was issued. No one except the owner
or his duly authorized agent shall remove the tag.
(2)Every qualified person who vaccinates his own dog shall comply with the
vaccination certificate and tag requirement provisions of subsection
(1)of this
section.
(3)Every owner of a cat or ferret shall show proof of a valid rabies vaccination upon
request of an animal control officer or peace officer.