257.100 Destruction of suffering, abandoned, or hopelessly diseased animal --
/ky/257-100A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
"Abandonment" defined.
(1)Any peace officer, animal control officer, or any person authorized by the board
may destroy or kill or cause to be destroyed or killed, any animal found abandoned
and suffering and not properly cared for, or appearing to be injured, diseased, or
suffering past recovery for any useful purpose.
(2)Before destroying the animal the officer shall obtain the judgment to that effect of a
veterinarian, or of two
(2)reputable citizens called by him to view the animal in his
presence, or shall obtain consent to the destruction from the owner of the animal.
(a)Any animal placed in the custody of a licensed veterinarian for treatment,
boarding, or other care, which shall be unclaimed by its owner or his agent for
a period of more than ten
(10)days after written notice by certified mail,
return receipt requested, is given the owner or his agent at his last known
address, shall be deemed to be abandoned and may be turned over to the
nearest humane society or animal shelter or disposed of as the custodian may
deem proper.
(b)The giving of notice to the owner, or the agent of the owner of the animal by
the licensed veterinarian shall relieve the licensed veterinarian and any
custodian to whom the animal may be given of any further liability for
disposal.
(4)Abandonment shall constitute the relinquishment of all rights and claims by the
owner to the animal.