Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
24A.140 Services provided by sheriff or city police -- Compensation -- Alternate
arrangements with other law enforcement officers or agencies.
(1)When sessions of District Court are held in:
(a)The county courthouse or other county-owned facility;
(b)Urban-county facilities;
(c)State-owned, leased, or controlled facilities;
(d)Special district facilities; or
(e)Private facilities;
the sheriff shall be responsible for attending court, keeping order, and providing the
same services to District Court as are provided to the Circuit Court.
(2)The sheriff shall be compensated for these services in the same manner and at the
same rates as for similar services rendered to the Circuit Court.
(3)When sessions of District Court are held in city facilities, the city police shall be
responsible for attending court, keeping order, and providing the same services to
District Court as are provided by the sheriff to Circuit Court. Compensation for
these services shall be the same as allowed to the sheriff as provided in subsection
(2)of this section.
(4)If the Administrative Office of the Courts determines that the provision of services
by any law enforcement officer or agency named herein would place an undue
burden on such officer or agency, the Administrative Office of the Courts may
arrange with any other law enforcement officer or agency in the Commonwealth to
provide such services. Compensation shall be as provided in subsection
(2)of this
section.