Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
243.230 Premises for which retail package, drink, and malt beverage licenses may
be issued.
(1)Except as limited by subsection
(2)of this section, quota retail drink licenses may
be issued for premises located within urban-county governments, incorporated
cities, or elsewhere in counties if those cities and counties maintain an adequate
police force.
(2)Quota retail drink licenses may not be issued to premises located within a city or a
county that has enacted an ordinance preventing the issuance of these licenses
within the jurisdiction of the local government.
(a)Quota retail package licenses may be issued only for premises located within:
1. Incorporated cities; or
2. Elsewhere in counties containing an urban-county government or a city
with a population equal to or greater than eight thousand (8,000) if those
counties maintain an adequate police force.
(b)If one
(1)or more quota retail package licenses have been issued to
establishments in a county that does not contain a city meeting the population
requirements of paragraph
(a)of this subsection prior to January 1, 2015, then
that county shall continue to be treated in a manner as if the county meets the
qualifications of paragraph
(a)of this subsection.
(4)Notwithstanding subsection
(3)of this section, the department may, after a field
investigation, issue a quota retail package license to premises not located within any
city if the county maintains an adequate police force under KRS 70.540 and 70.150
to 70.170, and if:
(a)Substantial aggregations of population would otherwise not have reasonable
access to a licensed vendor;
(b)The premises to be licensed under this subsection shall be used exclusively for
the sale of distilled spirits and wine by the package and malt beverages, where
applicable, and shall not be used in any manner, in connection with a dance
hall, roadhouse, restaurant, store, or any other commercial enterprise, except
as a drug store in which a registered pharmacist is employed.
(5)No quota retail package license or quota retail drink license for the sale of distilled
spirits or wine shall be issued for any premises used as or in connection with the
operation of any business in which a substantial part of the commercial transaction
consists of selling at retail staple groceries or gasoline and lubricating oil.