Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
243.075 Eligible city or county may impose regulatory license fee up to five percent
on gross receipts of each establishment's sale of alcoholic beverages and
* * *
received from regulatory license fee -- Penalties for violation -- Party suing city
or county for violation responsible for attorney fees if city or county found not
to be in violation -- Regulatory fee imposed before 2019 permitted to continue
at existing rate -- Applicability to direct shipper licensee -- Report to
department.
(a)A city with a population of less than twenty thousand (20,000) based upon the
most recent federal decennial census, a county that does not contain a city
with a population equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based
upon the most recent federal decennial census, or a county that contains a city
authorized to impose a fee under subsection
(9)of this section, that is wet
through a local option election held under KRS Chapter 242 is authorized to
impose a regulatory license fee not to exceed five percent (5%) upon the gross
receipts of the sale of alcoholic beverages and cannabis-infused beverages of
each establishment located in the city or county licensed to sell alcoholic
beverages or cannabis-infused beverages.
(b)The regulatory license fee may be levied at the beginning of each budget
period at a percentage rate that is reasonably estimated to fully reimburse the
local government for the estimated costs of any additional policing,
regulatory, or administrative expenses related to the sale of alcoholic
beverages or cannabis-infused beverages in the city and county.
(c)The regulatory license fee shall be in addition to any other taxes, fees, or
licenses permitted by law, except:
1. A credit against a regulatory license fee shall be allowed in an amount
equal to any licenses or fees imposed by the city or county pursuant to
KRS 243.060 or 243.070; and
2. In a county in which the city and county both levy a regulatory license
fee, the county license fee shall only be applicable outside the
(a)A city or county that is moist through a local option election held under KRS
242.1244 may by ordinance impose a regulatory license fee upon the gross
receipts of the sale of alcoholic beverages of each establishment located in the
city or county and licensed to sell alcoholic beverages by the drink for
consumption on the premises.
(b)The regulatory license fee may be levied annually at a rate that is reasonably
estimated to fully reimburse the city or county for the estimated costs for any
additional policing, regulatory, or administrative related expenses.
(c)The regulatory license fee shall be in addition to any other taxes, fees, or
licenses permitted by law, but a credit against the fee shall be allowed in an
amount equal to any licenses or fees imposed by the city or county pursuant to
KRS 243.060 or 243.070.
(d)In a county in which the city and county both levy a regulatory license fee, the
county license fee shall only be applicable outside the jurisdictional
boundaries of those cities which levy a license fee.
(a)For any election held after July 15, 2014, any new fee authorized under
subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section shall be enacted by the city or county no
later than two
(2)years from the date of the local option election held under
KRS Chapter 242.
(b)Notwithstanding paragraph
* * *