242.230 Traffic in alcoholic beverages in dry territory prohibited --
/ky/242-230A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Unauthorized traffic in alcoholic beverages in moist territory prohibited --
Unlawful possession prohibited -- Exception for private residence or
event.
(1)No person in dry territory shall sell, barter, loan, procure for, or provide
another, or keep or transport for sale, barter, or loan, directly or indirectly, any
alcoholic beverage.
(2)No person in moist territory shall sell, barter, loan, procure for, or provide
alcoholic beverage unless the sale of that alcoholic beverage has been
specifically authorized in that moist territory under a limited local option
election.
(3)No person shall possess any alcoholic beverage unless it has been lawfully
acquired and is intended to be used lawfully, and in any action the defendant
shall have the burden of proving that the alcoholic beverages found in his or
her possession were lawfully acquired and were intended for lawful use.
(a)It shall not be a violation of this section for a person to possess or
consume, or to provide alcoholic beverages to others in dry or moist
territory, if:
1. The alcoholic beverages were lawfully purchased in wet or moist
territory;
2. The alcoholic beverages are not sold to any person in dry or moist
territory;
3. Any person possessing or consuming alcohol is twenty-one
years of age or older;
4. The possession, consumption, or provision occurs at a private
residence or private event, regardless of whether the venue is a
public place; and
5. The possession, consumption, or provision does not occur at a
public place in violation of KRS Chapter 222.
(b)For purposes of this section, an event is public, not private, if any
member of the public is permitted to enter or attend the event upon
payment of consideration.