241.170 Appointment of city administrator and employees in cities of first class or
/ky/241-170A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
consolidated local government -- Police powers -- Right to inspect premises --
Appointment in other cities -- Qualifications of city administrators and
employees -- Constitutional oath.
(a)The city administrator in each city of the first class or the administrator in a
consolidated local government, and any investigators and clerks deemed
necessary for the proper conduct of this office, shall be appointed by the
mayor.
(b)The city administrator in each city of the first class or the administrator in a
county containing a consolidated local government, and the administrator's
investigators, shall have full police powers of peace officers, except as
provided in subsection
(5)of this section, and their jurisdiction shall be
coextensive with boundaries of the city of the first class or the boundaries of
the county in a county containing a consolidated local government.
(c)They may inspect any premises where alcoholic beverages are manufactured,
sold, stored, or otherwise trafficked in, without first obtaining a search
warrant.
(a)The city administrator in each city, other than a consolidated local
government, and any investigators and clerks deemed necessary for the proper
conduct of this office shall be appointed by the city manager if there is one. If
there is no city manager, the city administrator and any investigators or clerks
shall be appointed by the mayor.
(b)Except as provided under subsection
(5)of this section, the jurisdiction of a
city administrator appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be coextensive
with the boundaries of the city, and the city administrator and the
administrator's investigators shall have the same powers authorized under
subsection
(1)of this section.
(3)No person shall be an administrator, an investigator, or an employee of the city or a
consolidated local government under the supervision of the administrator, who
would be disqualified to be a member of the board under KRS 241.100.
(4)Before entering upon official duties, each city administrator shall take the oath
prescribed in Section 228 of the Constitution. An appointed city alcoholic beverage
control administrator shall immediately notify the department of qualification and
appointment.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(b)of this subsection, an administrator or
investigator appointed under this section shall not have the power to make
arrests unless he or she is certified in accordance with KRS 15.380 to 15.404.
(b)This subsection shall not apply to any individual serving as an administrator
in a consolidated local government on June 27, 2025.