237.115 Construction of KRS 237.110 -- Prohibition by local government units of
/ky/237-115A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
carrying concealed deadly weapons in governmental buildings -- Restriction on
criminal penalties.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 527.020, nothing contained in KRS 237.109 or 237.110
shall be construed to limit, restrict, or prohibit in any manner the right of a college,
university, or any postsecondary education facility, including technical schools and
community colleges, to control the possession of deadly weapons on any property
owned or controlled by them or the right of a unit of state, city, county, urban-
county, or charter county government to prohibit the carrying of concealed deadly
weapons in that portion of a building actually owned, leased, or occupied by that
unit of government.
(2)Except as provided in KRS 527.020, the legislative body of a state, city, county, or
urban-county government may, by statute, administrative regulation, or ordinance,
prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in that portion of a
building owned, leased, or controlled by that unit of government. That portion of a
building in which the carrying of concealed deadly weapons is prohibited or limited
shall be clearly identified by signs posted at the entrance to the restricted area. The
statute or ordinance shall exempt any building used for public housing by private
persons, highway rest areas, firing ranges, and private dwellings owned, leased, or
controlled by that unit of government from any restriction on the carrying or
possession of deadly weapons. The statute, administrative regulation, or ordinance
shall not specify any criminal penalty for its violation but may specify that persons
violating the statute or ordinance may be denied entrance to the building, ordered to
leave the building, and if employees of the unit of government, be subject to
employee disciplinary measures for violation of the provisions of the statute or
ordinance. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be a violation of
KRS 65.870 if the requirements of this section are followed. The provisions of this
section shall not apply to any other unit of government.
(3)Unless otherwise specifically provided by the Kentucky Revised Statutes or
applicable federal law, no criminal penalty shall attach to carrying a concealed
firearm or other deadly weapon at any location at which an unconcealed firearm or
other deadly weapon may be constitutionally carried.