237.106 Right of employees and other persons to possess firearms in vehicle --
/ky/237-106A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Employer liable for denying right -- Exceptions.
(1)No person, including but not limited to an employer, who is the owner, lessee, or
occupant of real property shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess
a firearm from possessing a firearm, part of a firearm, ammunition, or ammunition
component in a vehicle on the property.
(2)A person, including but not limited to an employer, who owns, leases, or otherwise
occupies real property may prevent a person who is prohibited by state or federal
law from possessing a firearm or ammunition from possessing a firearm or
ammunition on the property.
(3)A firearm may be removed from the vehicle or handled in the case of self-defense,
defense of another, defense of property, or as authorized by the owner, lessee, or
occupant of the property.
(4)An employer that fires, disciplines, demotes, or otherwise punishes an employee
who is lawfully exercising a right guaranteed by this section and who is engaging in
conduct in compliance with this statute shall be liable in civil damages. An
employee may seek and the court shall grant an injunction against an employer who
is violating the provisions of this section when it is found that the employee is in
compliance with the provisions of this section.
(5)The provisions of this section shall not apply to any real property:
(a)Owned, leased, or occupied by the United States government, upon which the
possession or carrying of firearms is prohibited or controlled;
(b)Of a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010; or
(c)Where a section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes specifically prohibits
possession or carrying of firearms on the property.