Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
230.361 Regulation of pari-mutuel wagering and sports wagering -- Authorized
operation not grounds for revocation or suspension of temporary alcoholic
beverage license -- Tickets presumed abandoned -- License for special
charitable events.
(a)The corporation may promulgate administrative regulations governing and
regulating mutuel wagering on horse races under what is known as the pari-
mutuel system of wagering.
(b)The wagering shall be conducted only by a person licensed under this chapter
to conduct a race meeting and only upon the licensed premises, and provided
further that only pari-mutuel wagering on simulcasting shall be allowed at
simulcast facilities.
(c)The pari-mutuel system of wagering shall be operated only by a totalizator or
other mechanical equipment approved by the corporation. The corporation
shall not require any particular make of equipment.
(2)The corporation may promulgate administrative regulations governing and
regulating sports wagering, including administrative regulations for the deposit of
funds by credit or debit cards or other means of electronic funds transfer. The
corporation may promulgate administrative regulations to establish a fully
functioning sports wagering system within six
(6)months after June 29, 2023.
(3)The operation of a pari-mutuel system for betting, or the conduct of sports
wagering, where authorized by law shall not constitute grounds for the revocation
or suspension of any license issued and held under KRS 242.1238 and 243.265.
(4)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary:
(a)The corporation may promulgate administrative regulations governing all
reported but unclaimed pari-mutuel winning tickets and unredeemed pari-
mutuel vouchers held in this state by any person or association operating a
pari-mutuel or similar system of betting authorized under this chapter; and
(b)The unclaimed pari-mutuel winning tickets and unredeemed pari-mutuel
vouchers shall be presumed abandoned if not claimed by the person entitled to
them within one
(1)year from the time the ticket was issued.
(5)The corporation may issue a license to conduct pari-mutuel wagering on steeple
chases or other racing over jumps; if all proceeds from the wagering, after expenses
are deducted, is used for charitable purposes. If the dates requested for such a
license have been granted to a track within a forty
(40)mile radius of the race site,
the corporation shall not issue a license until it has received written approval from
the affected track. Pari-mutuel wagering licensed and approved under this
subsection shall be limited to four
(4)days per year. All racing and wagering
authorized by this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with applicable
administrative regulations promulgated by the corporation.