Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
230.240 Additional employees for regulation of race meetings and sports wagering
-- Duties, qualifications, and training -- Compensation.
(a)The president of the corporation may employ, dismiss, or take other personnel
action and determine the reasonable compensation of stewards, veterinarians,
inspectors, and persons not otherwise identified in KRS Chapter 230 or 238
deemed by the president to be essential at or in connection with any horse race
meeting and in the best interest of racing.
(b)Three
(3)Thoroughbred stewards shall be employed at each Thoroughbred
race meeting as follows:
1. Two
(2)stewards shall be employed and compensated by the
Commonwealth, subject to reimbursement by the racing associations
pursuant to subsection
(3)of this section; and
2. One
(1)Thoroughbred steward shall be employed and compensated by
the racing association hosting the race meeting.
(c)Three
(3)standardbred judges shall be employed at each standardbred race
meeting as follows:
1. Two
(2)standardbred judges shall be employed and compensated by the
Commonwealth, subject to reimbursement by the racing associations
pursuant to subsection
(3)of this section; and
2. One
(1)standardbred judge shall be employed and compensated by the
racing association hosting the race meeting.
(d)The corporation, for the purpose of maintaining integrity and honesty in
racing, may prescribe by administrative regulation the powers and duties of
the persons employed under this section and qualifications necessary to
competently perform their duties. In addition, the corporation shall be
responsible for seeing that racing officials employed under the provisions of
this section have adequate training to perform their duties in a competent
manner.
(a)The corporation may promulgate administrative regulations for effectively
preventing the use of improper devices at race meetings or in the conduct of
sports wagering, and restricting or prohibiting the use and administration of
drugs or stimulants or other improper acts to horses prior to the horse
participating in a race.
(b)The corporation may acquire, operate, and maintain, or contract for the
maintenance and operation of, a testing laboratory and related facilities, for
the purpose of saliva, urine, or other tests, and to purchase supplies and
equipment for and in connection with the laboratory or testing processes.
(c)The expense of the laboratory or other testing processes, whether furnished by
contract or otherwise, together with all supplies and equipment used in
connection therewith, shall be paid by the various associations licensed under
this chapter in the manner and in proportions as the corporation may by
administrative regulation provide.
(a)The expenses of the corporation and the compensation of all employees
meeting or pari-mutuel wagering on live or historic horse racing, provided
that the expenses of the corporation and the compensation of employees under
this section related to administering the system of sports wagering shall be
paid by the sports wagering administration fund established in KRS 230.817.
(b)Except for the Thoroughbred steward and the standardbred judge authorized
in subsection
(1)of this section, the employees referred to in this section shall
be paid by the licensee or association.
(4)Each person, as a condition precedent to the privilege of receiving a license under
this chapter to conduct a horse race meeting, shall be deemed to have agreed to pay
expenses and compensation as provided in this section and as may be actually and
reasonably incurred.