229.031 Report as to tickets sold and receipts -- Tax on gross receipts --
/ky/229-031A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Notification when supplying broadcast facilities -- Examination of books
and records.
(1)Every person conducting an unarmed combat show, other than those holding a
permit under subsection
(1)of KRS 229.061, shall furnish to the commission a
written report, verified by the person, if an individual, or by some officer, if a
corporation or association, showing the number of tickets sold for the show, the
amount of the gross receipts from this sale, and any other matters prescribed
by the commission. He or she shall also pay to the commission a tax of
twenty-five dollars ($25) or five percent (5%) of the gross receipts from the sale
of all tickets to the show, whichever is greater.
(2)Any person supplying radio, television, or cable facilities for the broadcast or
televising of any show shall, prior to the show, notify the commission.
(3)All taxes required to be paid by this section shall be computed on the gross
receipts without any deduction for commissions, brokerage, distribution fees,
advertising, or other related expenses, charges, or recoupments, except that
federal excise taxes may be deducted.
(4)Whenever a person fails to make the report within the time prescribed by the
commission, or whenever the report is incomplete or patently inaccurate, the
commission may examine or cause to be examined the books and records of
that person to ascertain the total amount of its gross receipts for any show to
determine the amount of tax due.