Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
227.605 Class B1 Seal required prior to sale or use as a dwelling of
previously owned manufactured or mobile home transported into
Commonwealth -- Homes installed before July 13, 2004, excepted.
(1)No person shall transport into the Commonwealth of Kentucky any previously
owned manufactured or mobile home for the purpose of resale or use as a
dwelling in the Commonwealth of Kentucky, unless the previously owned
manufactured or mobile home has a B1 Seal attached to it prior to resale or
use as a dwelling. The application and certification procedures for the
attachment of the B1 Seal prior to the resale or occupancy of the manufactured
or mobile home shall be established by the department through the
promulgation of administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter
13A. Nothing in this section shall require a person who owns a manufactured
or mobile home in another state and who transports that manufactured or
mobile home into the Commonwealth of Kentucky to use as that person's
dwelling to obtain a Class B seal.
(2)Except for manufactured or mobile homes installed within the Commonwealth
of Kentucky before July 13, 2004, no person shall sell, lease, rent, or furnish for
use as a dwelling in the Commonwealth of Kentucky any previously owned
manufactured or mobile home that does not bear a B1 Seal and which is not
installed in compliance with the manufacturer's instructions, if available, or the
current ANSI standard or the generally accepted industry standard as adopted
by the department through the promulgation of an administrative regulation.