227.370 Inspection of property by fire chief or other department personnel --
/ky/227-370A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Inspection and investigation reports.
(1)The chief of the fire department of a city, or any officer or member of his
department designated by him for that purpose, is authorized to inspect all property
for the purpose of ascertaining and causing to be corrected any conditions likely to
cause fire loss, or determining the cause or origin of any fire loss, or discovering
any violation of a law or ordinance relating to fire prevention and protection. This
authority shall apply to the interior of occupied, private dwellings only when a fire
loss has occurred therein or when the officer has reason to believe that unsafe
conditions exist in the building. Inspections of property in the territory served by the
fire department shall be made as often as practicable or as often as the city
legislative body may direct.
(2)A written report of each inspection shall be made and kept on file in the office of
the chief of the fire department. Reports of investigations of fire losses conducted
by a fire department may, in the discretion of the chief of the fire department, be
withheld from the public.