227.300 Standards of safety -- Conformance with Uniform State Building
/ky/227-300A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Code -- Publication of guidelines -- Participation in drafting standards by
institutions offering infant and preschool care -- Supplemental
regulations on temporary change of use.
(1)The commissioner shall promulgate reasonable administrative regulations
based on good engineering practice and principles as embodied in recognized
standards of fire prevention and protection, providing for a reasonable degree
of safety for human life against the exigencies of fire and panic, and insuring as
far as is practicable against fire loss. Such rules and regulations shall be
known as the standards of safety. After promulgation of the Uniform State
Building Code, no part of the standards of safety shall establish, in whole or in
part, any building code other than the Uniform State Building Code, but the
commissioner may supplement the Uniform State Building Code with fire safety
regulations designed to operate in conjunction with the code.
(2)In making such administrative regulations the commissioner shall establish
minimum fire prevention and protection requirements, including but not limited
to requirements for design, construction, installation, operation, storage,
handling, maintenance, or use of the following: structural requirements for the
various types of construction; building restrictions within congested districts;
exit facilities from structures; fire alarm systems and fire extinguishing systems;
fire emergency drills; maximum occupancy loads and other requirements for
buildings of public assembly; flue and chimney construction; heating devices;
boilers and pressure vessels; electrical wiring and equipment; air conditioning,
ventilating and other duct systems; refrigeration systems; flammable liquids, oil
and gas wells; garages, repair, and service shops; application of flammable
finishes, acetylene, liquefied petroleum gas, and similar products; calcium
carbide and acetylene generators; dry cleaning and dyeing plants; flammable
motion picture film; combustible fibers; airports and airport buildings; hazardous
chemicals; rubbish; open flame devices; parking of vehicles; dust explosions;
lightning protection; and other special fire hazards.
(3)For the purpose of integrating the need for safety from hazards of fire with the
other safety needs of infants or preschool children under institutional care, the
commissioner shall allow persons who own, manage, or are employed by
institutions which provide care or education for infants or preschool children to
participate in drafting the standards of safety as they apply to such institutions.
Such participation shall be by representation of professional associations
relating to infant and preschool care, and by representation from other
individuals licensed to provide infant and preschool care, on a committee
chaired by the state fire marshal or his or her designate. Such participation
shall occur prior to the publication of proposed regulations in the administrative
register pursuant to KRS 13A.050 but shall not limit any individual's right to use
those procedures set forth in KRS Chapter 13A concerning comment on or
protest of proposed regulations. All professional associations relating to infant
and preschool care shall be notified by the commissioner when the drafting of
standards of safety relating to such institutions is commenced and all such
professional associations shall be regularly notified of the time and place of any
meetings conducted by authorized employees of the department for the
purpose of drafting such standards.
(4)The commissioner shall publish guidelines relating to the standards of safety
as they apply to day care and preschool child care centers and nurseries which
shall indicate the items inspectors from the Division of Fire Prevention will be
looking for when they conduct inspections pursuant to the standards of safety.
Such guidelines shall be made available to persons who own, operate, or
manage such centers or nurseries and shall be designed to enable said
persons to anticipate and comply with the requirements of the standards of
safety.
(5)The commissioner shall issue supplemental regulations addressing the
temporary change of use in buildings as authorized by KRS Chapter 198B.
These regulations shall establish specific standards for such use and shall be
designed to operate in conjunction with the Kentucky Building Code.
(6)Any standards of safety or other regulations promulgated under this section
shall be subject to the requirements of KRS 198B.030(8).