Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
222.432 Petition for 60-day and 360-day involuntary treatment -- Contents --
Guarantee for costs.
(1)Proceedings for sixty
(60)days or three hundred sixty
(360)days of treatment for an
individual suffering from substance use disorder shall be initiated by the filing of a
verified petition in District Court.
(2)The petition and all subsequent court documents shall be entitled: "In the interest of
(name of respondent)."
(3)The petition shall be filed by a spouse, relative, friend, or guardian of the individual
concerning whom the petition is filed.
(4)The petition shall set forth:
(a)Petitioner's relationship to the respondent;
(b)Respondent's name, residence, and current location, if known;
(c)The name and residence of respondent's parents, if living and if known, or
respondent's legal guardian, if any and if known;
(d)The name and residence of respondent's husband or wife, if any and if known;
(e)The name and residence of the person having custody of the respondent, if
any, or if no such person is known, the name and residence of a near relative
or that the person is unknown; and
(f)Petitioner's belief, including the factual basis therefor, that the respondent is
suffering from an alcohol and other drug abuse disorder and presents a danger
or threat of danger to self, family, or others if not treated for substance use
disorder.
Any petition filed pursuant to this subsection shall be accompanied by a guarantee,
signed by the petitioner or other person authorized under subsection
(3)of this
section, obligating that person to pay all costs for treatment of the respondent for
substance use disorder that is ordered by the court.