Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
220.280 Powers of board limited -- Private connections -- Type of improvements
authorized -- Rights as to public corporations -- Annual audit.
(1)The powers of the board of directors shall be limited to the construction,
maintenance and operation of such works as are necessary to carry out the purposes
of the district in improvement of sanitation, as set forth in KRS 220.030. The board
shall not permit house and users' connections at the cost of the district, and every
connection shall be made under the supervision of the district. No house or users'
connection shall be made unless and until the house or user is provided with an
adequate water supply.
(2)In order to effect the proper collection and disposal of sewage and other liquid
wastes produced within the district, to promote the public health, comfort,
convenience and welfare, and to accomplish all other purposes of the district, the
board may clean out, straighten, alter, deepen or otherwise improve any stream,
watercourse or body of water receiving sewage or other liquid wastes and located in
or out of the district; fill up any abandoned or altered stream, watercourse or body
of water located in or out of the district; construct and maintain laterals, trunk
sewers, intercepting sewers, siphons, pumping stations, treatment and disposal
works and improvements deemed necessary to accomplish the purposes of the
district and construct, preserve, operate or maintain such works in or out of the
district; construct connections to the works of the district for the delivery thereto of
sewage and other liquid wastes; incorporate with the works of the district or
otherwise utilize any public sewers, drains or other sewerage improvements either
without modifications or with repairs, modifications or changes deemed necessary;
construct any and all of the works and improvements across or through any public
or private property in or out of the district; hold, encumber, control, acquire by
donation, purchase or condemnation, and construct, own, lease, use and sell, any
real or personal property, or any easement necessary for rights-of-way or locations
for the works and improvements of the district, or for any necessary purpose, or for
obtaining or storing material to be used in constructing and maintaining the works
and improvements.
(3)KRS 220.010 to 220.540 shall not limit or interfere with the right of public
corporations to install, maintain and operate sewerage systems as otherwise
permitted by law, but the board of directors shall have full power and authority in
the construction and maintenance of improvements for the purposes of the district
to serve the area included within the district, and the board of directors may require
the use of the improvements of the district by persons and public corporations
included within the district and for which the improvements were installed.
(4)The board of directors shall have an annual audit made by a certified public
accountant, copies of which shall be filed with the Secretary of State and with the
county judge/executive of the county or counties in which the sanitation district is
located.