Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
218B.130 Local government -- Ordinances regulating or prohibiting cannabis --
Establishment of local fees -- City within a county that prohibits cannabis may
* * *
county government, consolidated local government, charter county government, or
unified local government.
(2)A local government:
(a)Prior to the cabinet issuing a license to a cannabis business to conduct
business operations within its territory, may:
1. Prohibit all cannabis business operations within its territory through the
passage of an ordinance; or
2. Enact resolutions directing that the question of prohibiting cannabis
businesses from operating within its territory be submitted to the voters
of its territory at the next regular election pursuant to subsection (3)(b)
of this section;
except as provided in KRS 218B.090(5); and
(b)Within whose territory cannabis business operations are permitted, may enact
ordinances:
1. That are not less restrictive than this chapter or any administrative
regulations promulgated thereunder, relating to the time, place, and
manner of cannabis business operations, except that a local government
shall not, except as permitted in paragraph
(a)of this subsection, enact
ordinances that impose an undue burden or make cannabis business
operations unreasonable or impractical; and
2. To establish and assess reasonable local fees to compensate for any
additional costs caused by the operation of cannabis businesses within
its territory. Any fees assessed pursuant to this subparagraph shall not
exceed the additional costs caused by the operation of cannabis
businesses.
(a)If a county, consolidated local government, charter county government, or
unified local government prohibits all cannabis business operations, the
legislative body of a city located within the county, consolidated local
government, charter county government, or unified local government may:
1. Approve cannabis business operations within the limits of the city
through the passage of an ordinance; or
2. Enact resolutions directing that the question of allowing cannabis
businesses to operate within the limits of the city be submitted to the
voters who are eligible to vote in that city's elections at the next regular
election pursuant to paragraph
(b)of this subsection.
(b)If, not later than the second Tuesday in August preceding the day established
for a regular election, the county clerk has received a local government
resolution pursuant to subsection
(2)of this section or paragraph
(a)of this
subsection, the county clerk shall have prepared to place before the voters of
the affected territory at the next regular election the question, which shall be
"Are you in favor of the sale of medicinal cannabis at a licensed dispensary
and the operation of other cannabis businesses in (affected territory)?
Yes....No....". The county clerk shall cause to be published in accordance with
KRS Chapter 424, at the same time as the remaining voter information, the
full text of the proposal. The county clerk shall cause to be posted in each
polling place one
(1)copy of the full text of the proposal.
(4)If a local government legislative body with jurisdiction prohibits cannabis business
operations through the passage of an ordinance, a public question that is initiated by
* * *