Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
218A.500 Definitions for KRS 218A.500 and 218A.510 -- Unlawful practices --
Substance abuse treatment outreach program -- Informing peace officer about
presence of needles or other sharp objects before search -- Retail pharmacy
* * *
introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
The term "drug paraphernalia" does not include medicinal cannabis accessories as
defined in KRS 218B.010. It includes but is not limited to:
(a)Kits used, intended for use, or designed for use in planting, propagating,
cultivating, growing, or harvesting of any species of plant which is a
controlled substance or from which a controlled substance can be derived;
(b)Kits used, intended for use, or designed for use in manufacturing,
compounding, converting, producing, processing, or preparing controlled
substances;
(c)Isomerization devices used, intended for use, or designed for use in increasing
the potency of any species of plant which is a controlled substance;
(d)Except as provided in subsection
(7)of this section, testing equipment used,
intended for use, or designed for use in analyzing the strength, effectiveness,
or purity of controlled substances;
(e)Scales and balances used, intended for use, or designed for use in weighing or
measuring controlled substances;
(f)Diluents and adulterants, such as quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite,
dextrose and lactose, used, intended for use, or designed for use in cutting
controlled substances;
(g)Separation gins and sifters used, intended for use, or designed for use in
removing twigs and seeds from, or in otherwise cleaning or refining
marijuana;
(h)Blenders, bowls, containers, spoons, and mixing devices used, intended for
use, or designed for use in compounding controlled substances;
(i)Capsules, balloons, envelopes, and other containers used, intended for use, or
designed for use in packaging small quantities of controlled substances;
(j)Containers and other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in
storing or concealing controlled substances;
(k)Hypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, intended for use, or
designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human
body; and
(l)Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or
otherwise introducing marijuana, cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the
human body, such as: metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic
pipes with or without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured
metal bowls; water pipes; carburetion tubes and devices; smoking and
carburetion masks; roach clips which mean objects used to hold burning
material, such as marijuana cigarettes, that have become too small or too short
to be held in the hand; miniature cocaine spoons, and cocaine vials; chamber
pipes; carburetor pipes; electric pipes; air-driven pipes; chillums; bongs; ice
pipes or chillers.
(2)It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug
paraphernalia for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing,
* * *
(b)Hypodermic syringe and needle inventory of a pharmacy shall not be deemed
drug paraphernalia under this section.
(c)1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, narcotic drug
testing products utilized in determining whether a controlled substance
contains a synthetic opioid or its analogues shall not be deemed drug
paraphernalia under this section.
2. A narcotic drug testing product that is utilized in conjunction with the
importation, manufacture, or selling of fentanyl or a fentanyl analogue
in violation of this chapter shall be deemed drug paraphernalia under
this section.
(d)Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, possession of a narcotic
drug testing product used in accordance with paragraph (c)1. of this
subsection that contains residual or trace amounts of a synthetic opioid or an
analogue thereof shall not be prosecuted as possession of a controlled
substance under any provision of this chapter.
(8)Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.