Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
216B.020 Certificate of need -- Exemptions -- Categories of care not exempted --
Requirements for issuance of certificate of need.
(1)The provisions of this chapter that relate to the issuance of a certificate of need shall
* * *
redistribution does not increase the total licensed bed capacity of the hospital;
residential hospice facilities established by licensed hospice programs; freestanding
birthing centers as defined in KRS 216B.198; the following health services
provided on site in an existing health facility when the cost is less than six hundred
thousand dollars ($600,000) and the services are in place by December 30, 1991:
psychiatric care where chemical dependency services are provided, level one
and level two
(2)of neonatal care, cardiac catheterization, and open heart surgery
where cardiac catheterization services are in place as of July 15, 1990; or
ambulance services operating in accordance with subsection (6), (7), or
(8)of this
section. These listed facilities or services shall be subject to licensure, when
applicable.
(2)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the licensure, supervision,
regulation, or control in any manner of:
(a)Private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of
the healing arts, except any physician's office that meets the criteria set forth
in KRS 216B.015(5) or that meets the definition of an ambulatory surgical
center as set out in KRS 216B.015;
(b)Office buildings built by or on behalf of a health facility for the exclusive use
of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of the healing arts; unless the
physician's office meets the criteria set forth in KRS 216B.015(5), or unless
the physician's office is also an abortion facility as defined in KRS 216B.015,
except no capital expenditure or expenses relating to any such building shall
be chargeable to or reimbursable as a cost for providing inpatient services
offered by a health facility;
(c)Outpatient health facilities or health services that:
1. Do not provide services or hold patients in the facility after midnight;
and
2. Are exempt from certificate of need and licensure under subsection
of this section;
(d)Dispensaries and first-aid stations located within business or industrial
establishments maintained solely for the use of employees, if the facility does
not contain inpatient or resident beds for patients or employees who generally
remain in the facility for more than twenty-four
(24)hours;
(e)Establishments, such as motels, hotels, and boarding houses, which provide
domiciliary and auxiliary commercial services, but do not provide any health
related services and boarding houses which are operated by persons
contracting with the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for
boarding services;
(f)The remedial care or treatment of residents or patients in any home or
institution conducted only for those who rely solely upon treatment by prayer
or spiritual means in accordance with the creed or tenets of any recognized
church or religious denomination and recognized by that church or
denomination; and
(g)On-duty police and fire department personnel assisting in emergency
* * *