Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
216B.020 Certificate of need -- Exemptions -- Categories of care not exempted --
Requirements for issuance of certificate of need.
(1)The provisions of this chapter that relate to the issuance of a certificate of need shall
* * *
major medical equipment cost threshold and for which there are no review criteria
in the state health plan; nonclinically related expenditures; nursing home beds that
shall be exclusively limited to on-campus residents of a certified continuing care
retirement community; home health services provided by a continuing care
retirement community to its on-campus residents; the relocation of hospital
administrative or outpatient services into medical office buildings which are on or
contiguous to the premises of the hospital; the relocation of acute care beds which
occur among acute care hospitals under common ownership and which are located
in the same area development district so long as there is no substantial change in
services and the relocation does not result in the establishment of a new service at
the receiving hospital for which a certificate of need is required; the redistribution
of beds by licensure classification within an acute care hospital so long as the
redistribution does not increase the total licensed bed capacity of the hospital;
residential hospice facilities established by licensed hospice programs; freestanding
birthing centers as defined in KRS 216B.198; the following health services
provided on site in an existing health facility when the cost is less than six hundred
thousand dollars ($600,000) and the services are in place by December 30, 1991:
psychiatric care where chemical dependency services are provided, level one
and level two
(2)of neonatal care, cardiac catheterization, and open heart surgery
where cardiac catheterization services are in place as of July 15, 1990; or
ambulance services operating in accordance with subsection (6), (7), or
(8)of this
section. These listed facilities or services shall be subject to licensure, when
applicable.
(2)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the licensure, supervision,
regulation, or control in any manner of:
(a)Private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of
the healing arts, except any physician's office that meets the criteria set forth
in KRS 216B.015(5) or that meets the definition of an ambulatory surgical
center as set out in KRS 216B.015;
(b)Office buildings built by or on behalf of a health facility for the exclusive use
of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of the healing arts; unless the
physician's office meets the criteria set forth in KRS 216B.015(5), or unless
the physician's office is also an abortion facility as defined in KRS 216B.015,
except no capital expenditure or expenses relating to any such building shall
be chargeable to or reimbursable as a cost for providing inpatient services
offered by a health facility;
(c)Outpatient health facilities or health services that:
1. Do not provide services or hold patients in the facility after midnight;
and
2. Are exempt from certificate of need and licensure under subsection
of this section;
(d)Dispensaries and first-aid stations located within business or industrial
establishments maintained solely for the use of employees, if the facility does
not contain inpatient or resident beds for patients or employees who generally
remain in the facility for more than twenty-four
(24)hours;
(e)Establishments, such as motels, hotels, and boarding houses, which provide
domiciliary and auxiliary commercial services, but do not provide any health
related services and boarding houses which are operated by persons
contracting with the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for
boarding services;
(f)The remedial care or treatment of residents or patients in any home or
institution conducted only for those who rely solely upon treatment by prayer
or spiritual means in accordance with the creed or tenets of any recognized
church or religious denomination and recognized by that church or
denomination; and
(g)On-duty police and fire department personnel assisting in emergency
situations by providing first aid or transportation when regular emergency
units licensed to provide first aid or transportation are unable to arrive at the
scene of an emergency situation within a reasonable time.
(3)The following outpatient categories of care shall be exempt from certificate of need
and licensure on July 14, 2018:
(a)Primary care centers;
(b)Special health clinics, unless the clinic provides pain management services
and is located off the campus of the hospital that has majority ownership
interest;
(c)Specialized medical technology services, unless providing a State Health Plan
service;
(d)Retail-based health clinics and ambulatory care clinics that provide
nonemergency, noninvasive treatment of patients;
(e)Ambulatory care clinics treating minor illnesses and injuries;
(f)Mobile health services, unless providing a service in the State Health Plan;
(g)Rehabilitation agencies;
(h)Rural health clinics; and
(i)Off-campus, hospital-acquired physician practices.
(4)The exemptions established by subsections
(2)and
(3)of this section shall not
apply to the following categories of care:
(a)An ambulatory surgical center as defined by KRS 216B.015(4);
(b)A health facility or health service that provides one
(1)of the following types
of services:
1. Cardiac catheterization;
2. Megavoltage radiation therapy;
3. Adult day health care;
4. Behavioral health services;
5. Chronic renal dialysis; or
6. Emergency services above the level of treatment for minor illnesses or
injuries;
(c)A pain management facility as defined by KRS 218A.175(1);
(d)An abortion facility that requires licensure pursuant to KRS 216B.0431; or
(e)A health facility or health service that requests an expenditure that exceeds the
major medical expenditure minimum.
* * *