Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
216.541 Willful interference with representatives of Office of the Long-Term-Care
Ombudsman prohibited -- Retaliation against complainant prohibited --
Penalty -- Liability insurance for representatives of the ombudsman program.
(1)Willful interference, as defined in KRS 216.535, with representatives of the Office
of the Long-Term-Care Ombudsman in the lawful performance of official duties, as
set forth in the Older Americans Act, 42 U.S.C. secs. 3001 et seq., shall be
unlawful.
(2)Retaliation and reprisals by a long-term-care facility or other entity against any
employee or resident for having filed a complaint or having provided information to
the long-term care ombudsman shall be unlawful.
(3)A violation of subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section shall result in a fine of one
hundred dollars ($100) to five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation. Each day
the violation continues shall constitute a separate violation. The manner in which
appeals are presented for violations of this section shall be in accordance with
administrative regulations prescribed by the secretary for determining the rights of
the parties. All fines collected pursuant to this section shall be used for programs
administered by the Department for Aging and Independent Living.
(4)The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall authorize the acquisition of
liability insurance for the protection of representatives of the Long-Term-Care
Ombudsman Program who are not employed by the state, to ensure compliance with
the federal mandate that no representative of the office shall be liable under state
law for the good faith performance of official duties.