Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
213.046 Registration of births required -- Establishment of paternity -- Duties of
institution and cabinet -- Contents of birth certificate.
(1)A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in the Commonwealth shall be
* * *
(8)If a birth occurs on a moving conveyance within the United States and the child is
first removed from the conveyance in the Commonwealth, the birth shall be
registered in the Commonwealth, and the place where the child is first removed
shall be considered the place of birth. If a birth occurs on a moving conveyance
while in international waters or air space or in a foreign country or its air space and
the child is first removed from the conveyance in the Commonwealth, the birth
shall be registered in the Commonwealth, but the certificate shall show the actual
place of birth insofar as can be determined.
(9)The following provisions shall apply if the mother was married at the time of either
conception or birth or anytime between conception and birth:
(a)If there is no dispute as to paternity, the name of the husband shall be entered
on the certificate as the father of the child. The surname of the child shall be
any name chosen by the parents; however, if the parents are separated or
divorced at the time of the child's birth, the choice of surname rests with the
parent who has legal custody following birth;
(b)If the mother claims that the father of the child is not her husband and the
husband agrees to such a claim and the putative father agrees to the statement,
a three
(3)way affidavit of paternity may be signed by the respective parties
and duly notarized. The state registrar of vital statistics shall enter the name of
a nonhusband on the birth certificate as the father and the surname of the child
shall be any name chosen by the mother; and
(c)If a question of paternity determination arises which is not resolved under
paragraph
(b)of this subsection, it shall be settled by the District Court.
(10)The following provisions shall apply if the mother was not married at the time of
either conception or birth or between conception and birth or the marital
relationship between the mother and her husband has been interrupted for more than
ten
(10)months prior to the birth of the child:
(a)The name of the father shall not be entered on the certificate of birth. The
state registrar shall upon acknowledgment of paternity by the father and with
consent of the mother pursuant to KRS 213.121, enter the father's name on the
certificate. The surname of the child shall be any name chosen by the mother
and father. If there is no agreement, the child's surname shall be determined
by the parent with legal custody of the child;
(b)If an affidavit of paternity has been properly completed and the certificate of
birth has been filed accordingly, any further modification of the birth
certificate regarding the paternity of the child shall require an order from the
District Court;
(c)In any case in which paternity of a child is determined by a court order, the
name of the father and surname of the child shall be entered on the certificate
of birth in accordance with the finding and order of the court; and
(d)In all other cases, the surname of the child shall be any name chosen by the
mother.
(11)If the father is not named on the certificate of birth, no other information about the
father shall be entered on the certificate. In all cases, the maiden name of the
gestational mother shall be entered on the certificate.
(12)Any child whose surname was restricted prior to July 13, 1990, shall be entitled to
apply to the state registrar for an amendment of a birth certificate showing as the
surname of the child, any surname chosen by the mother or parents as provided
under this section.
(13)The birth certificate of a child born as a result of artificial insemination shall be
completed in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(14)Each birth certificate filed under this section shall include all Social Security
numbers that have been issued to the parents of the child.
(15)Either of the parents of the child, or other informant, shall attest to the accuracy of
the personal data entered on the certificate in time to permit the filing of the
certificate within five
(5)days prescribed in subsection
(1)of this section.
(16)When a birth certificate is filed for any birth that occurred outside a health facility,
the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall forward information regarding the
need for an auditory screening for an infant and a list of options available for
obtaining an auditory screening for an infant. The list shall include the Office for
Children with Special Health Care Needs, local health departments as established in
KRS Chapter 212, health facilities offering obstetric or midwifery services,
audiological assessment and diagnostic centers approved by the Office for Children
with Special Health Care Needs in accordance with KRS 211.647 and licensed
* * *