Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
212.755 Tax levy for district to be made on request of board -- Limits -- Permissible
uses of special ad valorem public health tax.
(1)If, after the establishment of the public health taxing district as provided for in this
section and KRS 212.750, the tax-levying authorities of the district, in the opinion
of the county or city-county board of health or urban-county department of health,
do not appropriate an amount sufficient to meet the public health needs of the
county or the city-county health department or urban-county department of health or
do not appropriate an amount sufficient to meet the standards prescribed by the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services for local health departments, the county or
city-county board of health or urban-county department of health, acting as the
governing body of the taxing district shall, with the approval of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services, request the fiscal court or urban-county government to
impose by resolution a special ad valorem public health tax in an amount that it
deems sufficient.
(2)The special ad valorem public health tax shall not be:
(a)Subject to the provisions of KRS 132.023; or
(b)Levied in an amount that is in excess of ten cents ($0.10) per one hundred
dollars ($100) of full value assessed valuation.
(3)The fiscal court or urban-county government may, upon receipt of a duly certified
copy of the resolution, include in the next county ad valorem tax levy the special
public health tax imposed by the county or city-county board of health or urban-
county department of health, which shall be in addition to all other county ad
valorem taxes.
(4)If levied by the fiscal court or urban-county government, the special public health
tax shall be collected in the same manner as are other county ad valorem taxes and
turned over to the county or city-county board of health or urban-county department
of health.
(5)Moneys derived from the special ad valorem public health tax:
(a)Shall be used for the maintenance and operation of the county, city-county, or
district health department or urban-county department of health;
(b)May be expended for the construction, alteration, or modification of a public
health center or other suitable housing facility for the county or city-county
health department or urban-county department of health; and
(c)May be expended for funding for full-time equivalent foundational public
health service providers as permitted by KRS 211.186(3).