Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
211.894 Conditions for relinquishing of ownership of low-level nuclear waste
disposal site -- Commonwealth policy as to sites or facilities -- Contracts or
agreements with federal government.
(1)The Governor, the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, the
secretary of the Energy and Environment Cabinet or any other state agency shall not
enter into a contract or an agreement of any kind with the federal government
relinquishing ownership of a low-level nuclear waste disposal site located in the
Commonwealth without prior approval of a majority of the members of the
Kentucky House of Representatives and a majority of the members of the Kentucky
Senate.
(2)It shall be the policy of the Commonwealth to retain final authority for approving or
disapproving the locating, opening, closing, or reopening of a nuclear waste
disposal site or facility within its borders.
(3)The Governor or appropriate state agencies may enter into contracts and agreements
with the federal government relating to nuclear waste disposal sites located in the
Commonwealth on July 15, 1980, that do not violate the provisions of subsections
(1)and
(2)of this section.