210.370 Service areas for regional community services programs -- Cities or
/ky/210-370A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
counties may join in providing programs for mental health or individuals with
* * *
(k)Regional service area eleven (11), which shall include the counties of
Johnson, Magoffin, Martin, Floyd, and Pike;
(l)Regional service area twelve (12), which shall include the counties of Wolfe,
Owsley, Lee, Breathitt, Leslie, Perry, Knott, and Letcher;
(m)Regional service area thirteen (13), which shall include the counties of
Jackson, Rockcastle, Laurel, Clay, Knox, Whitley, Bell, and Harlan;
(n)Regional service area fourteen (14), which shall include the counties of
Taylor, Adair, Green, Casey, Russell, Pulaski, Clinton, Cumberland, Wayne,
and McCreary; and
(o)Regional service area fifteen (15), which shall include the counties of
Anderson, Franklin, Woodford, Mercer, Boyle, Lincoln, Garrard, Jessamine,
Fayette, Scott, Harrison, Bourbon, Nicholas, Clark, Madison, Powell, and
Estill.
(2)Notwithstanding subsection
(1)of this section, any combination of cities or counties
of over fifty thousand (50,000) population, and upon the consent of the secretary of
the cabinet any combination of cities or counties with less than fifty thousand
(50,000) population, may establish a regional community services program and
staff same with persons specially trained in psychiatry and related fields. Such
programs and clinics may be administered by a community board for mental health
or individuals with an intellectual disability established pursuant to KRS 210.370 to
210.460, or by a nonprofit corporation.
(3)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and except as provided for in
subsections
(4)and
(5)of this section:
(a)A regional community services program may provide services outside of its
regional service area as established in subsection
(1)of this section, but when
doing so, the regional community services program shall be considered,
including by the cabinet, to be operating as a behavioral health services
organization and not a regional community services program.
(b)A regional community services program shall not be required to obtain
licensure or any other form of authorization from the cabinet to operate as a
behavioral health services organization outside of its regional service area as
established in subsection
(1)of this section.
(c)When a regional community services program chooses to provide services as
a behavioral health services organization outside of its regional service area as
established in subsection
(1)of this section, the regional community services
program shall:
1. Comply with all administrative regulations related to behavioral health
services organizations promulgated by the cabinet; and
2. Be reimbursed by the Department for Medicaid Services or a managed
care organization with whom the department has contracted for the
delivery of Medicaid services in accordance with KRS 205.560(8)(b).
(a)For any services being provided by a regional community services program
outside of its regional service area as established in subsection
(1)of this
section prior to June 29, 2023, the provisions of subsection
(3)of this section
apply on or after January 1, 2025.
(b)Beginning on June 29, 2023, the provisions of this subsection shall apply to
any expansion of current out-of-region services, including the provision of
additional services in an out-of-region county in which the regional
community services program is providing services on June 29, 2023, and any
expansion of services into an out-of-region county in which the regional
community services program is not providing services on June 29, 2023.
(a)If a regional community services program notifies the secretary in writing that
the regional community services program is unable to provide a service that is
included in its respective plan and budget for the current fiscal year:
1. The secretary shall contact the regional community services programs in
the regional service areas contiguous to the region that has notified the
secretary to assess their interest in and ability to provide the service that
* * *